Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: has anyone ever put a vectra 2.5 v6 engine in a mk4?

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    crimbo14's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    1,584
    Mentioned in
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    has anyone ever put a vectra 2.5 v6 engine in a mk4?

    just wondering if this has ever been or can be in if so are there any pics about?

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    Jaynos XP's Avatar
    "Female"
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    3,024
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    It is possible, 2.5, 2.6, 3.0 and 3.2 will all go in, it has been done! Matt G site owner/creater has a 3.0 V6 in his Mk4. Jx

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    crimbo14's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    1,584
    Mentioned in
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    lol get him in here lol i have a few questions what is needed?? ive been offered a 2.5 v6 with a gearbox i take it i will need the ecu is anything else needed??

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    Jaynos XP's Avatar
    "Female"
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    3,024
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    From the Vectra you need, imobiliser and transponder chip from the key, complete wiring loom and the diagnostic socket so you have two. The vectra runs generation 1 and the Astra runs generation 2 and you cant mix them. Jx

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    crimbo14's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    1,584
    Mentioned in
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    so i would need to run 2 diagnostic ports in my car and the immobiliser chip? i would need to get my origional remote reconfigured to the imobiliser from the vectra wouldnt need to anything else other than that tho? what about axle conversions?

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    Chris_08's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    873
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Jaynos XP View Post
    Matt G site owner/creater has a 3.0 V6 in his Mk4. Jx
    And supercharged it

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    Jaynos XP's Avatar
    "Female"
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    3,024
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by crimbo14 View Post
    so i would need to run 2 diagnostic ports in my car and the immobiliser chip? i would need to get my origional remote reconfigured to the imobiliser from the vectra wouldnt need to anything else other than that tho? what about axle conversions?
    You dont need to get your remote re-configured, you put the donor chip in your key and install the Vectra imobiliser unit around the ignition barrell in place of the Astra one. You do need to re-configure the Astra imobiliser plug to the Vectra layout i.e. generation one. If it hasn't got five stud already it will need it. Jx

  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    crimbo14's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    1,584
    Mentioned in
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    i get ya not running 5 stud at the moment but im running 4stud 256 upgrade currently non abs but i was thinking of installing it at the same time? i know its not the easiest thing to do in the world but it will need to be done

Similar Threads

  1. Vectra VXR engine anyone?
    By mattcoupturbo in forum Astra Discussion & Chat
    Replies: 35
    Last Post: 24-01-2009, 10:58
  2. Vectra Engine Help
    By Stenners in forum NA Engines (Non-turbo petrol) inc. Transmissions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-03-2005, 00:27

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •