Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: throttle position reset/recalibration??

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    smarty-turbo's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    336
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    throttle position reset/recalibration??

    throttle position sensor is there a manual way to recalibrate this or does it have to be done by computer???????????

    on a z20let mk4 astra coupe turbo

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    smarty-turbo's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    336
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    anyone?????????

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    nyzrox's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    1,675
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    They calibrate as far as im aware when you put key in and turn to 2nd posistion before starting...

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    spidercoupe's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    1,915
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    isnt that what the clicking noise is for the first 5 seconds when u turn the key??
    www.chilled-rc.net For all your RC car/boat/heli/plane needs

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    smarty-turbo's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    336
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Cool

    i was told when had map that on idle it shows 0% when it should be 2% as i have ported and polished my throttle body and need the position recalibrated just wounder if theres a way to do it manually

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    TurboManiak's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    262
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    TBH mine shows a value between 3-5 % so 0 % is kinda odd

    Does it show 100% on full throttle?
    The only way to be 100% certain that work has been done properly is to do it yourself.

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    smarty-turbo's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    336
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    i duno as mapper didnt check it on full throttle he just said i need it recalibrated due to bein 0% on idle car runs fine but it might run better if that was sorted (hopefully hehe)

Similar Threads

  1. how to reset the Window Wiper position ???
    By Keith-W in forum Electrical
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 13-05-2007, 01:01
  2. Throttle Position
    By Maka in forum NA Engines (Non-turbo petrol) inc. Transmissions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 17-02-2004, 09:13

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •