Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Wiring a powercap in.

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    Bludshot's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    3,944
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Wiring a powercap in.

    i understand it has to be inline before the amp.

    But how do you connect it, if i connect to power leads to the postive with loop connectors, would the power just pass straight through, by passing the power cap?

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    Coo's Avatar
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    25,105
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    The caps work by storing leccy...so when called upon it's taken from that rather than the battery...:


    Quote Originally Posted by Autosparks
    Remember to have a fuse by the battery, before the power cap and after the power cap too

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    Bludshot's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    3,944
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Thank you, so obviusly it dont matter that the power cables are touching on the power cap.

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    Aous's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    464
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    It doesn't no, just make sure that there is sufficient contact between the two loops (power in and power out) otherwise the joint could over heat. Use decent sized loops basically and make sure your joints are sound. Use appropriate cable support (so cables don't pull on any joints) and insulation (plastic boots). Make sure no cables are frayed on the joints if you make them yourself.

    It is highly recommended that you earth the cap and the amp at the same place (i.e don't run the earth from the cap to the earth on the amp and then from the earth on the amp to the chassis, instead run both earths to a central point on the chassis (unless you have an earth distro for multiple amps)).

    EDIT: Just in case you weren't too sure, the cap acts kind of like a current source where the amp can take the load from as the music peaks. The large capacitance of these caps allows for a decent amount of charge to be stored meaning that the load across the alternator isn't swinging too much and causing headlamps to dip. In theory the cap could help with electrical interference but due to it's very large value, it wouldn't have much affect, you'd typically use a cap with a really small value hooked directly up to the alternator (Halfrogs call them interference blockers) .

    Current doesn't actually pass through the cap to the amp. The current passing from battery to cap (and then cap to battery) causes the cap to become charged awaiting it's next use. Obviously its all in constant change but what I described is for one period in time.

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    Bludshot's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    3,944
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Thank you for clearing that up for me, thats much appreciated.

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    Autosparks's Avatar
    Technical Advisor
    Club Team
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Drives
    VXR Nurburgring
    Location
    N/W London
    Posts
    39,743
    Mentioned in
    115 Post(s)
    Quoted
    70 Post(s)
    Remember to have a fuse by the battery, before the power cap and after the power cap too
    Want a professional job done on fitting your aftermarket electrical accessories? PM me for a quote
    Electrical fault finding also taken on
    Located in N/W London HA3, and willing to travel within reason





  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    Bludshot's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    3,944
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    oh, i didnt realise i need a fuse after the power cap, thats something else i need to buy now. thanks tho.

  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    Enigma ???'s Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    2,468
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Yep you sure do need a fuse it's like a secondary power supply PS caps make big bang and big holes if shorted out

  9. #9
    Status
    Offline
    Bludshot's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    3,944
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Enigma ??? View Post
    Yep you sure do need a fuse it's like a secondary power supply PS caps make big bang and big holes if shorted out
    Right then of to get another power cable with inline fuse.

  10. #10
    Status
    Offline
    Autosparks's Avatar
    Technical Advisor
    Club Team
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Drives
    VXR Nurburgring
    Location
    N/W London
    Posts
    39,743
    Mentioned in
    115 Post(s)
    Quoted
    70 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Bludshot View Post
    oh, i didnt realise i need a fuse after the power cap, thats something else i need to buy now. thanks tho.
    Not just after, before too

    So: Battery --- Fuse --------- Fuse --- Powercap --- Fuse ------- Amp
    Want a professional job done on fitting your aftermarket electrical accessories? PM me for a quote
    Electrical fault finding also taken on
    Located in N/W London HA3, and willing to travel within reason





Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Powercap On Redtop
    By Adz The Rat in forum Astra Discussion & Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-06-2006, 15:20

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •