Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Tech2 question do u need security code

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    bazb's Avatar
    AOC Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    478
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Tech2 question do u need security code

    hey, i just phoned a garage in Ibrox glasgow, about gettin fog lights teched2 and few other things, he said i need teh security code? do u need it, or how do i get it?
    1.8! Auto 05 MK5

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    munkie's Avatar
    AstraSport Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    4,922
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Yeah you need the secuirty code.

    You should of got a carpass with your car, its the size of a credit car and will be with the car manual etc.

    If you dont have that VX can get it for you but IIRC you need the V5 and ID plus costs about £27

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    bazb's Avatar
    AOC Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    478
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    nope never got a thing, so looks like i will need to go to VX to get it now
    1.8! Auto 05 MK5

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    stampede's Avatar
    AstraSport Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    464
    Mentioned in
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    You don't need a security code to change UEC variant coding (to activate the foglights).

    What else do you need doing?
    ☻☻☻ STAMPEDE CONVERSIONS ☻☻☻

    Cruise control and trip computer activation, anti-hijack, diagnostics and LED conversions - West Yorkshire and nationwide

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    bazb's Avatar
    AOC Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    478
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    well im looking to get an ecu update for the auto gear box and also maybe cruise control activated
    1.8! Auto 05 MK5

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    stampede's Avatar
    AstraSport Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    464
    Mentioned in
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    You will definitely need the code to access cruise control settings in the CIM and IPC.
    ☻☻☻ STAMPEDE CONVERSIONS ☻☻☻

    Cruise control and trip computer activation, anti-hijack, diagnostics and LED conversions - West Yorkshire and nationwide

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    kingsblue's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    504
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    If your car has the original dealer supplied number plates, try phoning them, they might give you the details over the phone (I've done this a few times when I've bought a car with no pass code) or if you have the sevice book look what dealership done the pdi & phone them.

  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    dp88's Avatar
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Hartlepool, United Kingdom
    Posts
    5,988
    Mentioned in
    37 Post(s)
    Quoted
    18 Post(s)
    I needed the security code to get the tech2 thing to work on my car

Similar Threads

  1. security code :(
    By kirky010 in forum Electrical
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-04-2013, 15:41
  2. how can i get car security code?
    By liamh1992 in forum Astra Discussion & Chat
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 21-08-2012, 20:00

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •