Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Cavalier v6 issue

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    themaverick999's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    96
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Cavalier v6 issue

    Hi all

    I have recently had an engine swap on a N reg cav v6 due to bent valves easier to swap engine. I used old ecu where engine managment light used to flash but there were no codes present now the engine management light is on permanently......havent read fault codes, going to try paper clip test if needed but looks complicated to me so im hoping it could just need ecu resetting to accept new engine?
    New to all this any suggestions welcome or should I have swapped ecus??
    Thanks in advance

    Simon

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    Goose1647's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    180
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    always give me half a story.

    you need to keep the same ECU that was already in there, all you needed to change was just the engine.
    does it actually run?
    Honda Integra Type R
    MK4 Astra TD LS Estate

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    zaffi's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    78
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    think he did m8 but agree half a story the old cav v6 had different inlet plenim to the veccy so wot was in it b4 are they the same ? could be a plugg or sencor not plugged in as there are shat loads

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    Goose1647's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    180
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    the other engine came for another cavalier.

    where is the car si anyway? did say i could maybe pinch tech1 for a night or so
    Honda Integra Type R
    MK4 Astra TD LS Estate

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    themaverick999's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    96
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Now then mate the cav will be at my house next weekend but im working like a b***h so dunno if will be able to do anything but drive it till the monday when can sack work off

    Runs a dream apparently, i was informed that there was two wires from the ecu and no where to put them does it make any diff one engine v6 ecotec and this one v6 red top ??? Older engine current cav N reg over engine came form L reg, just as idea maybe

    As said new to all this but if you sort it goose i have just the right present for you, if you borrow the tech one once we have the code hopefully its something simple from there on


    Si

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    themaverick999's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    96
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    If you want to look before i get it back i might be able to sort something with Lawny??

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    sri19's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    370
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    you should of swapped the whole engine loom and ecu over, or stripped the motor down to basics and built it back up using all your existing bits. the looms and ecu's aren't interchangable between the earlier and later engines.

  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    Goose1647's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    180
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    can't swap the ECU's over due to the immobiliser, you've have to change everything for that.

    si lemme know when and i'll see what i can do
    Honda Integra Type R
    MK4 Astra TD LS Estate

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-03-2014, 15:18
  2. mk 2 cavalier
    By 300bhpzafira in forum Car Chat (other marques/models)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-09-2009, 22:13

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •