Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: how many pre outs do you need

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    astra2k8's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    137
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Question how many pre outs do you need

    same as above realy my brother reckon u need 2 pre outs ( rca cables running to the amp ) is this true my amp has 4 channels

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    buckle's Avatar
    /
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    18,921
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    Depends how many amps you want to run

    if running front + rear speakers + a sub on amps you need 3 RCA preout's ideally

    If just running front speakers and a sub, 2 preouts would be ok.

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    astra2k8's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    137
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    yh at the mo im runnin just the amp with 1 pre out so i take it ill have to change the unit i geusse

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    lee gsi's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Near Portsmouth....... Drives a Signum 1.9 CDTi
    Posts
    17,757
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    What amp is it.

    You maybe able to set the amp up with one pair of preouts but you wouldnt be able to fade front to rear (If thats what your amp will be used for)
    The truth is always the truth even if you haven't realised it yet...

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    astra2k8's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    137
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    1200 watt amp 4 channels

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    lee gsi's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Near Portsmouth....... Drives a Signum 1.9 CDTi
    Posts
    17,757
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    What are you wanting to run from it and do you have a link to the amp?
    The truth is always the truth even if you haven't realised it yet...

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    astra2k8's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    137
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    i want to run 2 6x9's and a sub at the mo runnin the sub off chanell 1

  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    buckle's Avatar
    /
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    18,921
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    if it was me, I would bridge channel 1+2 for the sub (just check the ratings on the sub to make sure this is ok), and use 3+4 for the 6x9's.

    If the headunit only has the 1 preout, you will have to make do. The amp should be able to run all 4 channels from the one RCA. Ideally it would be better using a separate RCA for the sub, as that would give you settings on the headunit to alter the sub level, but it isn't essential.

  9. #9
    Status
    Offline
    astra2k8's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    137
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    need to try tht and get this sorted and finally put it to bed

Similar Threads

  1. Multitimer pin outs
    By Dan UK in forum Electrical
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 31-03-2012, 16:39
  2. ins and outs of buying a cat C car
    By MatG in forum Astra Discussion & Chat
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 15-01-2008, 21:44
  3. Pioneer IP-Bus Pin outs . . .
    By Coo in forum ICE Mk4|G
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-03-2006, 14:16

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •