Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Beat audio 725 head unit

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    Mk4SXi's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    396
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Beat audio 725 head unit

    Hi all,

    Lil bro's got a beat 725 head unit with motorised/touch screen, although it didn't come with any installation instructions... I've put plenty of normal CD units in so plugged it all in with the normal connections that i know, but there are still connections there for, what i'm guessing, extra screens.. Although when we try to play a dvd, we only get sound and no picture so i'm not sure if these connections should be used? The only thing is, the screen works when playing a CD etc.

    I'm not sure if theres a faulty connection or if theres something i should be doing different? If anyone knows of something to try it will be greatly appreciated!

    Cheers,
    NIck

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    Autosparks's Avatar
    Technical Advisor
    Club Team
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Drives
    VXR Nurburgring
    Location
    N/W London
    Posts
    39,743
    Mentioned in
    115 Post(s)
    Quoted
    70 Post(s)
    Find a installation manual for it. One or the spare wires is a safty feature that goes to the handbrake
    Want a professional job done on fitting your aftermarket electrical accessories? PM me for a quote
    Electrical fault finding also taken on
    Located in N/W London HA3, and willing to travel within reason





  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    Bradbiss's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    1
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    The Handbrake wire needs connecting to the ground of the battery. Whether you wire this into your handbrake or not is up to you

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    AstraCoup's Avatar
    DO NOT TRADE WITH THIS MEMBER
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    133
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    legaly it has to go to the handbrake so that it will only play if the car is stopped

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    AstraCoup's Avatar
    DO NOT TRADE WITH THIS MEMBER
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    133
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    having said that there should be an option to 'ignor' the parking switch it on the menus

Similar Threads

  1. Changing audio head unit HELP!
    By kazaam in forum ICE Mk5|H
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22-05-2013, 22:42
  2. Audio Intermittent on all speakers - NOT head unit!!!
    By Anglo Bulgarian in forum ICE Mk4|G
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27-04-2013, 13:48

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •