Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Drilling through the firewall

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    Davey_SXi's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    20
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Drilling through the firewall

    im needing to drill through the firewall on my astra for my amp power lead because i cant find any spare grommits.

    does anybody have a pic of where to drill through? what size bit do i use? is there lore than 1 layer i drill through or is it just one?

    thanks!

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    Autosparks's Avatar
    Technical Advisor
    Club Team
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Drives
    VXR Nurburgring
    Location
    N/W London
    Posts
    39,745
    Mentioned in
    115 Post(s)
    Quoted
    70 Post(s)
    I drill through here



    Which comes out here



    Once the underlay in the car is cut back there is just a single layer of metal to drill. To drill it I use a 20mm stepped drill bit which I go up to the size of the grommet i'll use
    Want a professional job done on fitting your aftermarket electrical accessories? PM me for a quote
    Electrical fault finding also taken on
    Located in N/W London HA3, and willing to travel within reason





  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    Davey_SXi's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    20
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    cheers, need to get some stepped drill bits then i think lol!

Similar Threads

  1. gap in firewall
    By Scorpo69 in forum Astra Discussion & Chat
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 14-09-2008, 18:56
  2. hole in firewall
    By jmthomas in forum ICE Mk4|G
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 17-01-2008, 23:41

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •