Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: removable front radio panel

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    nok1's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    30
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    removable front radio panel

    is it possible to change the security panel from one radio to another?
    i have a radio/cd and my dad has a radio/tape. i bought a new radio and he wants the cd one but i don`t have the code, is the code in the unit itself or the removeable panel? as he knows his code can he just switch the panels
    thanks

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    bloopeta's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    659
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    31 Post(s)
    code is in the main unit

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    nok1's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    30
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    ah right, so you can`t reset it
    cheers mate

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    Glasgow_Stu's Avatar
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Drives
    Vectra VXR + Astra Coupe Turbo
    Location
    In a box outside tesco
    Posts
    12,987
    Mentioned in
    25 Post(s)
    Quoted
    16 Post(s)
    Add Glasgow_Stu on Facebook
    cant you just swap units and get the code wiped at a local car shop?
    The coupe...ITS ALIVE & back from the dead....again!
    The internet: where everybody knows everything about **** all.

    become a paid member:
    http://www.astraownersclub.com/vb/payments.php



  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    astra mark's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Drives
    Astra Van 1.7 DTI
    Location
    Ashford, Kent.
    Posts
    4,738
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    2 Post(s)
    Yopu can the code online, some site charge for it. I done it for a friend recently.

    MArk

    MK4 Astra Van 1.7 DTI Sportive

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    nok1's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    30
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    how much did they charge you mate?

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    bloopeta's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    659
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    31 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by astra mark View Post
    Yopu can the code online, some site charge for it. I done it for a friend recently.

    MArk
    not if its a VDO cdr500 you cant, you have to read the code from the eprom chip, you have to take the lid of the unit.

    Car radio repair shops round here charge £15

  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    nok1's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    30
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    yes it defo vdo.
    i took it out and put it back in and it came back on , no code in.
    does this mean its paired with my car ?
    i`ll shop around, £15 for a cd radio ain`t too bad

  9. #9
    Status
    Offline
    Northam Saint's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    38
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Try here http://www.radiocode.proboards6.com/. For the code for the one you don't know.

    Ages ago I couldn't find my radio code. I went into theforum on this place and someone replied back a few hours later with the code all for free and it worked. You need to give I beleive, from memory, the radio type, model and the seriel number on the side of the radio.

    I did notice that currently the site is down for maintenance, but certainly it's worth a try. Good Luck

  10. #10
    Status
    Offline
    bloopeta's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    659
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    31 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by nok1 View Post
    yes it defo vdo.
    i took it out and put it back in and it came back on , no code in.
    does this mean its paired with my car ?
    i`ll shop around, £15 for a cd radio ain`t too bad

    it means someone has previously turned off the code at some point

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 20-10-2008, 18:43
  2. CDR500 removable panel replacement
    By Oddjob in forum ICE Mk4|G
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 16-09-2008, 08:39

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •