Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Two Headunits?

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    Robjonaldo's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    16
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Two Headunits?

    Hi, cannot find a thread with the info about this so here goes.

    Ive ordered a new kenwood HU for my coupe, i would like to keep my standard headunit just linked up to my mfd so it still displays trip, info and
    warning boxes as well as sat nav as the mfd is an upgraded one.

    The new headunit would be wired up to all speakers and sub, and steering wheel controlls.

    So can you split power to run two headunits is my main question....
    Iam pretty sure if both can be powered then the rest wont be a problem.
    speakers and steering wheel controls and power to new one
    power and mfd link to the other

    anyone done this? cheers

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    bobbin's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    44
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    i,ve been told that even with a after market head you sill keep the mpg ,stopwatch etc and use the steering controls to go throught them
    some ones gotta do it !!!

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    buckle's Avatar
    /
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    18,921
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    Seeing as you have a coupe i'll move this to the MK4 forum. Am pretty sure you can buy ISO splitters, or buy a couple of ISO harness's and solder them together to make your own up, wouldn't be too hard.

    Trip computer doesn't run off the H/U, only the sat nav does. So like you said you simply need power to both, then speakers + steering wheel control adaptor to the 2nd one. Only thing is you will lose all sound from your Sat Nav I would have thought as it wouldn't be connected to the speakers any more.

    Welcome to AOC BTW

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    Robjonaldo's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    16
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by bobbin View Post
    i,ve been told that even with a after market head you sill keep the mpg ,stopwatch etc and use the steering controls to go throught them
    Really, ive been told otherwise tbh. My MFD will only show time/date/temp until i turn my HU on then it shows all the trip /radio etc. If i took my HU out then how would the MFd even turn on to show all the data??

    As long as i can split power to two headunits it should all be ok, i just dont understand cambus and how the security code works.
    as for the sat nav, i was going to hide a small speaker behind the centre consol just for that.

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    buckle's Avatar
    /
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    18,921
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    What Astra do you have, you originally posted this in the MK1-Mk3 forum, but think you may have a MK5 if you have canbus wiring? But there hasn't been a MK5 coupe made which is why I moved the thread to the MK4 forum

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    Robjonaldo's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    16
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Oh, i thought i put it in the ice section, and astra coupe mk4

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    buckle's Avatar
    /
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    18,921
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Robjonaldo View Post
    Oh, i thought i put it in the ice section, and astra coupe mk4
    In that case then you don't have canbus wiring, only MK5's onwards have that

    On a normal coupe the Trip computer works fine without the standard H/U, but it may well be different for models like yours with Sat Nav. Probably best of waiting for Autosparks to reply.

  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    Robjonaldo's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    16
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)


    Thats the headunit which i have. Was told it was caNbus. my display shows more info than the regs mk4 display

  9. #9
    Status
    Offline
    Autosparks's Avatar
    Technical Advisor
    Club Team
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Drives
    VXR Nurburgring
    Location
    N/W London
    Posts
    39,745
    Mentioned in
    115 Post(s)
    Quoted
    70 Post(s)
    Thats the NAV headunit thats in the MK4 Astra's, do you still want to keep it as a silent NAV or are you not bothered at all?

    The trip computer and all the warnings you get on the MFD will still work fine if thats unplugged
    Want a professional job done on fitting your aftermarket electrical accessories? PM me for a quote
    Electrical fault finding also taken on
    Located in N/W London HA3, and willing to travel within reason





  10. #10
    Status
    Offline
    Robjonaldo's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    16
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    right, ive got my new headunit in, in the palce of my old one. the mfd still lights up and probably works but there is no way of controlling it so i cant tell. how can i get my old headunit in place to control the mfd? if i get a steering wheel control convertor box for my kenwood that will do nothing to the mfd display will it?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. GPS Headunits
    By z20leter in forum In Car Entertainment
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 14-09-2010, 18:36
  2. headunits ???
    By mossy88 in forum In Car Entertainment
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-03-2009, 19:45

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •