Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: A/C not working

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    fow16v's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    170
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    A/C not working

    Hi all, ive got a problem with my aircon on my 51 plate astra coupe. i bought the car last week and when pressing the a/c button nothing happend so just assumed it needed a regas, got hold of some 134a gas and as suspected when i stuck the gauge on it was low, now today i have topped the low pressure point up as instructed by the tin. the a/c kicked in and i thought i was ok but apparently not.
    The compressor kicks in on the drive belt and the thing behind the dash you can hear activate but it doesnt get cold at all, the fan on the rad doesnt kick in either. I notice there is also a high pressure test point does this need anything done to it? how can i make it work.
    I dont think there is anything broken as when i topped up the a/c on the girlfreinds corsa it is exactly the same pump runs but fan doesnt and it doesnt get cold.
    Is there something im missing or doing wrong?

    Cheers
    Ryan

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    Turboshed's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    2,333
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    how long are you leaving it? after you tested to see if its getting cold? normally they don't get cold straight away, but you also may have a refrigerant leak
    Probably the ONLY Astra Mk3 sitting on Corsa D SXI rims!
    And Now a Diesel on Discs all round!

    http://www.astraownersclub.com/vb/sh...d.php?t=162503

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    KrisC's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    2,047
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Probably best get the system vacuumed and recharged properly.

    The system will be full of moisture now so won't work worth a f**k
    Astra SRi Turbo
    281|317

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    fow16v's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    170
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Turboshed View Post
    how long are you leaving it? after you tested to see if its getting cold? normally they don't get cold straight away, but you also may have a refrigerant leak
    i left it a good 15mins to see if it got cold but nothing, if i had a leak wouldnt the gas be empty? it was only just below the level needed to activate the pressure switch?

    what makes the fan on the rad kick in? should it come on straight away when the a/c is activated

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    fow16v's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    170
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by KrisC View Post
    Probably best get the system vacuumed and recharged properly.

    The system will be full of moisture now so won't work worth a f**k
    if all else fails i will get it done properly but have been quoted £68+vat so wanted to have a go myself as ive got the gas there. Why will there be moisture in there?

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    Autosparks's Avatar
    Technical Advisor
    Club Team
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Drives
    VXR Nurburgring
    Location
    N/W London
    Posts
    39,743
    Mentioned in
    115 Post(s)
    Quoted
    70 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by fow16v View Post
    what makes the fan on the rad kick in? should it come on straight away when the a/c is activated
    Fan cuts in when the AC gas needs cooling

    I'd get it regassed properally myself as the gas in the system is done by weight not pressure and if you have a leak and this gas is just senting straight to the atmosphere then thats illegal in itself
    Want a professional job done on fitting your aftermarket electrical accessories? PM me for a quote
    Electrical fault finding also taken on
    Located in N/W London HA3, and willing to travel within reason





  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    jimdt's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    5,338
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    take it to kwik fit they do a free check for you, probably got a leak that needs fixing then a deep vac and regassing wouldnt bother with those tins theyre shxt astra's need about 400g those tins only have 200g in them theyre a rip off take it to a profesional

    edit 450g on 2.0 turbo

  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    fow16v's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    170
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    ok cheers for the advice guys looks like ill be poping to my local quick fit this week then, fed up of waiting for window to un steam so i want it working lol

    cheers

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-05-2012, 12:59
  2. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 13-12-2009, 15:07
  3. HID not working randomly, then working again..
    By lucasmeister in forum Electrical
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-03-2009, 23:47

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •