Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: For those IT techy people.

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    DaveDempsey's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    9,365
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    For those IT techy people.

    Got a problem with one of our systems at work.
    One of the sites we use for running training programmes requires Java to run.
    When you open the site it does a test to check for Java, now it keeps coming back saying "It appears that you have no Java Runtime Environment (JRE) installed on your Computer. Please speak to your system administrator to install the Java Runtime Environment and try again!".
    However said PC does have Java installed.
    Now if you try it on other PC;s it does work so I doubt its a problem with the website itself.

    Anyone got any ideas?

    (on a side note on another PC we have thats on an external internet connection it finds Java but doesnt load the site, but presume that something to do with the version of windows that, that machine is running as its the new hoopda-da version where as the other ones are on XP).

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    domino's Avatar
    User
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    6,269
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quite possibly a corrupt instance of JRE. Try reinstalling it:

    http://java.com/en/download/manual.jsp

    Alternatively, has someone been fiddling with the Browser settings and turned java and JRE off?

    If it's IE, check within the 'Internet Options' menu and 'Advanced'
    If it's FF, check 'Tools, Options, Content'


  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    Turbo_Scott's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    11,474
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Make sure you have installed "JAVA" and not "Microsoft Virtual Java Machine". Domino has posted the link to the latest JAVA runtime file.

    Sometimes a website will say there is no Java on the machine just because it's expecting the latest version so try updating it through the Java icon in the Windows Control Panel.
    Fastest, Most Powerful & Only Mag Featured Astra In The AOC Cumbrian Region

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    !Simon's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    946
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    Also maybe someone has turned the scripts of in the options on the browser?

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    Da_Astra_Guy's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    220
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    you mentioned the other machine is not on the same network. Have you allowed access for the website to use the java that you have installed. Its possible your firewall is not allowing the site to access the program.
    Former Astra: Mk3 1.4 K reg
    Current Astra: Mk4 1.4 V reg LS (The Half-Arsed Astra )

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    DaveDempsey's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    9,365
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Managed to get it to work on one of the computers on the same network, the scripts are enabled and its running the most upto date version of Java. We use Java on another appliction which runs fine so bit confuzzled.

Similar Threads

  1. Techy question
    By jam in forum NA Engines (Non-turbo petrol) inc. Transmissions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 29-10-2008, 15:14
  2. Bit of a MK3 techy Q :D
    By Adam0r in forum Electrical
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 27-08-2008, 21:45

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •