Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 34

Thread: Cam sensor

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    brainreyd's Avatar
    AOC Premium Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Drives
    Astra Mk5 2.0 SRi T 200 & Astra Mk4 1.8 SRi
    Location
    Redruth
    Posts
    405
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    4 Post(s)

    Cam sensor

    Replacing the cam sensor on my 2.0 Ecotec and looked in haynes but has no pictures. It says their is only one bolt securing it but couldnt see it when i had a quick look this afternoon. Is it throught one of the cam pullys?

    Any help of pics would be great!

    Cheers, Bri
    2005 SRi Turbo

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    badboysracing69's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    228
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    The sensor is bolted in by an e8 bolt, (or you could cheat and use an 8mm socket). Its located inbetween the inlet and exh cam pulleys. You have to take the timing belt cover off. If you just undo the top bolts of the cambelt cover and try to do it then the cover will probably split. Best to remove it completely.
    Cheap Vaux mech at your service in Herts/cambs

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    brainreyd's Avatar
    AOC Premium Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Drives
    Astra Mk5 2.0 SRi T 200 & Astra Mk4 1.8 SRi
    Location
    Redruth
    Posts
    405
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    4 Post(s)
    Thanks. Did the sensor today. All went OK and only took about an hour.

    Only problem is that the light is still on! Left battery off for over an hour an light came back. Could something be wrong with the wiring going to the connector. Is their anything else that would bring this up?

    Thanks, Brian
    2005 SRi Turbo

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    badboysracing69's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    228
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    As long as you matched the wire colours then there shouldn't be a problem. Its not unusual for the light only to go out when switched off by tech2. I guess the code is still present and there might be another prob. Theres only way one of knowing for sure. Tech2!
    Cheap Vaux mech at your service in Herts/cambs

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    brainreyd's Avatar
    AOC Premium Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Drives
    Astra Mk5 2.0 SRi T 200 & Astra Mk4 1.8 SRi
    Location
    Redruth
    Posts
    405
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    4 Post(s)
    Found out now that the car will only rev up to 4500rpm (redline is at 6500rpm) which it then seems to bounce off a false limiter?

    Anyone got any ideas?

    Cheers, Bri
    2005 SRi Turbo

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    Joereynolds89's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    2,099
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Is it a genuine part, and identical to that of which you removed, but with the new revised loom?

    Made sure everythings ok, the problem could be with the loom somewhere else, or even the crankshaft sensor setting the cam sensor fault off...

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    brainreyd's Avatar
    AOC Premium Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Drives
    Astra Mk5 2.0 SRi T 200 & Astra Mk4 1.8 SRi
    Location
    Redruth
    Posts
    405
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    4 Post(s)
    It is an identical item, purchased from LMF Vauxhall. Didnt expect their to be a fault with it as my one only had 8000 miles of use over its 2 years. Only sensor was renewed as it just plugs into connector.

    Wiring goes into loom and off somewhere to the left of engine bay and into bulkhead.

    Not played around with that as i'm not an Auto Electrician and havent a glue when it come to electrics. Could anything else be throwing up this code? Problem with the cams for eg. or some play in the cambelt?

    If so, how do I diagnose the prob?

    Cheers, Bri
    2005 SRi Turbo

  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    brainreyd's Avatar
    AOC Premium Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Drives
    Astra Mk5 2.0 SRi T 200 & Astra Mk4 1.8 SRi
    Location
    Redruth
    Posts
    405
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    4 Post(s)
    Any ideas anyone?
    2005 SRi Turbo

  9. #9
    Status
    Offline
    Joereynolds89's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    2,099
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Cambelt being slightly loose could set the code off, and vauxhall actually created a new loom for the x20xev which i belive is the engine you have, due to the nature of the looom having problems, especially within the connector block.
    Diagnose yourself, i wouldnt no where to start to be honest

  10. #10
    Status
    Offline
    badboysracing69's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    228
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Have you deffinatley got the wires matched up correctly. If you haven't then this could cause it.
    Cheap Vaux mech at your service in Herts/cambs

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. help help P0135 - O2 Sensor Heater Circuit Open (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
    By scotty020985 in forum NA Engines (Non-turbo petrol) inc. Transmissions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 19-01-2015, 02:02
  2. Asta h pollen, outdoor temp sensor, coolant sensor locations please
    By Jattxx in forum Astra Discussion & Chat
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 13-01-2011, 23:42

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •