Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: More RAM??

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    ssa17WS's Avatar
    HID + LED Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    3,292
    Mentioned in
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    More RAM??

    Hey all,

    need a bit of advice from the computer inclined peeps.

    I for some reason have 504 RAM on the laptop, i'm looking to get my ram up to 1024 but correct me if i am wrong but would i need a special peice of hard ware specifically designed for laptops?

    also would i need one that works with my make of laptop? (Sony Vaio)

    Thanks

    Steve
    Astra VXD
    rburgring - 10:55

    Scottish Region

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    Turbo_Scott's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    11,474
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    The reason you have a strange amount of RAM is because your integrated graphics chip will be "borrowing" some. This can be adjusted in the BIOS.

    First you need to find out if you have a spare RAM slot, if you have a spare slot then you can upgrade.

    You don't need any special tools, just a screwdriver to take the rear panel off the laptop.

    You need to purchase the correct type of RAM: SDR, DDR, DDR2 etc. Check the stick that's already installed to find out what kind of RAM you require or download a program such as CPUZ.

    You also need to purchase SODIMM RAM.
    Fastest, Most Powerful & Only Mag Featured Astra In The AOC Cumbrian Region

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    jam's Avatar
    AOC Gold Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Tamworth, Staffordshire
    Posts
    11,695
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Follow jam On Twitter
    Steve have a look on the right hand side of Kingstons website and use their configurator to find out exactly what you need then just search for the part number you need.

    http://www.kingston.com/

    jam
    Its a jam thing

    Haec credam a deo pio, a deo justo, a deo scito?



  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    domino's Avatar
    User
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    6,269
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    You can get RAM upgrades for your laptop relatively easy.

    Expect to pay about £40 for a 1GB ram upgrade. Walk in to any pc hardware shop with your laptop and get them to do it - it wont take long again.

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    ssa17WS's Avatar
    HID + LED Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    3,292
    Mentioned in
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    where would i be able to find if i have a spare ram slot??

    also jam on the site mines isn't listed

    sony vaio - PCG-7D1M

    Steve
    Astra VXD
    rburgring - 10:55

    Scottish Region

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    jam's Avatar
    AOC Gold Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Tamworth, Staffordshire
    Posts
    11,695
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Follow jam On Twitter
    You may not have a spare ram slot as some companies use both slots IE 2x 256's to make it up to 512 so make sure you look before you purchase. I'm affraid theres no hard and fast rule on this its just whatever is cheapest at the time. But there will be a door on the back of the laptop with a tiny emblem that looks like a stick of ram.

    Steve try on crutials site.

    jam
    Its a jam thing

    Haec credam a deo pio, a deo justo, a deo scito?



  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    ssa17WS's Avatar
    HID + LED Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    3,292
    Mentioned in
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    yeah both of my slots are taken up with 256 sticks

    can i not get these both upgraded?

    Steve
    Astra VXD
    rburgring - 10:55

    Scottish Region

  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    PeteG's Avatar
    AOC Premium Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Drives
    2.2 Astra G 3dr Hatch
    Location
    East Anglia
    Posts
    10,619
    Mentioned in
    4 Post(s)
    Quoted
    6 Post(s)
    Follow PeteG On Twitter
    yes you can. both slots should take a 512Mb stick easily enough, and depending on your laptop, potentially more...
    NOW - Sapphire Black 3dr Astra G

    THEN - Glacier White 2.0Di Estate - 136bhp 1.6 Pineapple Yellow Mk3 - Flame Red 2.0Di Van - Chianti Red 1.8 Coupe - Star Silver 2.2 Zafira - Flame Red 2.2 Linea Rossa Coupe - Titan Gold 1.8 Coupe

    9 Years, 7 Astras, 1 Zafira, No Regrets.

  9. #9
    Status
    Offline
    ssa17WS's Avatar
    HID + LED Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    3,292
    Mentioned in
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Ok i need to get 2x 1G DDR2.

    do you know where the best place to get these kits from?

    can you do it yourself? also would i need to back up any files befroe transfering?

    STeve
    Astra VXD
    rburgring - 10:55

    Scottish Region

  10. #10
    Status
    Offline
    PeteG's Avatar
    AOC Premium Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Drives
    2.2 Astra G 3dr Hatch
    Location
    East Anglia
    Posts
    10,619
    Mentioned in
    4 Post(s)
    Quoted
    6 Post(s)
    Follow PeteG On Twitter
    i would check first, because your laptop may have a limit as to what it can take... mine for example was a 256mb and I've upgraded to 1GB... but I can't now upgrade it even if I put 2x 1gb sticks in, because its already at its maximum.
    NOW - Sapphire Black 3dr Astra G

    THEN - Glacier White 2.0Di Estate - 136bhp 1.6 Pineapple Yellow Mk3 - Flame Red 2.0Di Van - Chianti Red 1.8 Coupe - Star Silver 2.2 Zafira - Flame Red 2.2 Linea Rossa Coupe - Titan Gold 1.8 Coupe

    9 Years, 7 Astras, 1 Zafira, No Regrets.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •