Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Headunit = No sound :(

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    Dogmatix's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    297
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Headunit = No sound :(

    Hey all.

    Trying to fit a new headunit into my Astra (mk4)

    I have power, but no sound
    I've bought an adapter lead from Halfords, and nothings working... got the mutlimetre out, and still can't work out why its not working.

    Can someone please help me? its driving me mad!

    Ta

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    nry's Avatar
    Cumbria RO | Club Team
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    25,986
    Mentioned in
    48 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    That's quite wierd, I'm assuming the lead isn't faulty and you have the right lead for the head unit/car?

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    dp88's Avatar
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Hartlepool, United Kingdom
    Posts
    5,988
    Mentioned in
    37 Post(s)
    Quoted
    18 Post(s)
    Have you got the adaptor the correct way around? As they have 2 ends, to plug into the standard ISO, try swaping them around....

    Otherwise check the cd player settings, make sure everything is turned up lol

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    Dogmatix's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    297
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Every thing is turned up.

    Looking at the lead, the wiring from the Astra loom, doesn't match up with the wiring on the flylead....

    Is there a wiring diagram around so I can pysically solder the cables diretly from the headunit to the Wiring loom on the astrea?

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    Autosparks's Avatar
    Technical Advisor
    Club Team
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Drives
    VXR Nurburgring
    Location
    N/W London
    Posts
    39,743
    Mentioned in
    115 Post(s)
    Quoted
    70 Post(s)
    The new headunit should have had ISO connectors on it so there's no need for a adaptor or is it 2nd hand?
    Want a professional job done on fitting your aftermarket electrical accessories? PM me for a quote
    Electrical fault finding also taken on
    Located in N/W London HA3, and willing to travel within reason





  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    Dogmatix's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    297
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Its brand new.
    I did come with ISO blocks, but the wire were left "loose" so I never knew which is which...

    Anyways, think I may of found the problem, the live cable doesn't seem to want to transmit any power, so I am susppecting a borken cable, so off to Halfords tomorrow and swap the leads, see if that helps.

    Will report back.

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    Dogmatix's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    297
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    All sorted

    Went back to Halfords, got a new lead... took out the radio harness from the Astra, plugged the lead into the ISO block, conected to the radio, bingbang bosh, it work Had to swap the Perminant live and ing live over, but other than, its working fine

  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    astra mark's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Drives
    Astra Van 1.7 DTI
    Location
    Ashford, Kent.
    Posts
    4,738
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    2 Post(s)
    Good to here its sorted, i was going to post about swapping the two wores.

    MArk

    MK4 Astra Van 1.7 DTI Sportive

  9. #9
    Status
    Offline
    Dogmatix's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    297
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Its working

    Just I now have no "headsup" display, but thats not too bad. Just means I can't see what the tempeture outside is lol

  10. #10
    Status
    Offline
    nry's Avatar
    Cumbria RO | Club Team
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    25,986
    Mentioned in
    48 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    Hmm...the MFD (display) should have nothing to do with the radio for temperature/time - you'll lose the 'CD/Radio' notices on the MFD but the rest should stay the same?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Setting up sub and headunit sound (not wiring)
    By Alex991 in forum In Car Entertainment
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-07-2010, 22:42
  2. Power to Headunit but no sound
    By Bubba1 in forum ICE Mk4|G
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 25-03-2010, 23:23

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •