Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: amp help

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    jimcoupe's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    689
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    amp help

    i have no power to my amp no lights on it i have checked all fuses and they r fine but i noticed my remote wire has come unplugged behind the stereo will that cause it not to work

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    nry's Avatar
    Cumbria RO | Club Team
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    25,986
    Mentioned in
    48 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    Yes. That wire gives the amp the signal to turn on.

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    StevesAstra's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    1,225
    Mentioned in
    3 Post(s)
    Quoted
    3 Post(s)
    Beat me to it

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    jimcoupe's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    689
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    wicked thanks chaps sort it tomoz

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    jimcoupe's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    689
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    still dont work i have checked all that i know someone plz help i need bass

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    nry's Avatar
    Cumbria RO | Club Team
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    25,986
    Mentioned in
    48 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    Well, assuming the RCA lead(s?), earth, live and remote wires are all correctly connected then I am stuck to be honest!

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    jimcoupe's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    689
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    yes they are all fine i cant figure it either no power light on the amp at all its really trying my patience

  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    nry's Avatar
    Cumbria RO | Club Team
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    25,986
    Mentioned in
    48 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    I assume you checked the fuse that should be inline with the amp power cable and probably the fuse(s) on the amp itself too?

  9. #9
    Status
    Offline
    jimcoupe's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    689
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    yes they look fine anything else

  10. #10
    Status
    Offline
    Keefo's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    474
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    take some pics of the setup....

    would help us abit more.

    You made sure you got the Remote wire attached to the correct wire behind the Radio?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •