Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: PC Screen Help

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    Deano-2.2SRI's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    181
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    PC Screen Help

    Hi Guys,

    Need a fairly quick answer if possible.

    I am running a 19" sony flat screen on my office PC and realy need a second screen so that i can move a lot of the applications that are running so as not have to keep swapping between tabs etc.

    The graphics card that is in the machine is a Radeon 9600 XT Agp running 128mb. It has a VGA output, DVI output and S-video out.

    Is it possible to run 2 screens and share the desktop between the 2?. I know i can on my laptop as that has a VGA output. If it is possible what do i need lead wise to connect it all up. It would also be great if on the second monitor if i could have a second feed in to it from another computer that i could swap between.

    Help.

    Dean
    "I Love It When A Plan Comes Together"

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    Turbo_Scott's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    11,474
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Yes if your GPU has two monitor out ports (VGA & DVI) so connect two monitors (use a DVI-VGA adapter if u need to) and then download the latest ATI/AMD drivers and this will give u the HydraVision software you need to run dual screen.
    Fastest, Most Powerful & Only Mag Featured Astra In The AOC Cumbrian Region

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    resu's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    1,729
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    yup
    just plug it in and go to display properties

    then for fine tuning you can use the ATi drivers

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    domino's Avatar
    User
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    6,269
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Or even better, get 2 GFX cards with vga and DVI outputs and run quad screens... like me

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    Turbo_Scott's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    11,474
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by domino View Post
    Or even better, get 2 GFX cards with vga and DVI outputs and run quad screens... like me
    3Dfx Voodoo 2 in SLI?


    Crossfire or SLI?

    I hear Nvidia has dropped SLI now due to some new development with Nehalem (Core IQ7) and Intel wanted to share the tech or something. So that's Nvidia & VIA who will be out of the chipset market.
    Fastest, Most Powerful & Only Mag Featured Astra In The AOC Cumbrian Region

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    domino's Avatar
    User
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    6,269
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Turbo_Scott View Post
    3Dfx Voodoo 2 in SLI?


    Crossfire or SLI?

    I hear Nvidia has dropped SLI now due to some new development with Nehalem (Core IQ7) and Intel wanted to share the tech or something. So that's Nvidia & VIA who will be out of the chipset market.
    Yuh, but they'll always have a finger in some pie.

    Oh, and it's ATI and NVidia cards I'm using :P

    And don't laugh at the Voodoo 2!! I was using that for my dual screen setup till about 2 months ago lol

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    Turbo_Scott's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    11,474
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Ur running an ATI & Nvidia? how's that work then? surely for it to be Crossfire or SLI u at least need paired cards nevermind alternate manufacturers?

    Unless u have one in an up-to-date ISA port

    Voodoo 2 was fantastic, 2 3D cards and 1 2D card, genius
    Fastest, Most Powerful & Only Mag Featured Astra In The AOC Cumbrian Region

  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    domino's Avatar
    User
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    6,269
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Turbo_Scott View Post
    Ur running an ATI & Nvidia? how's that work then? surely for it to be Crossfire or SLI u at least need paired cards nevermind alternate manufacturers?

    Unless u have one in an up-to-date ISA port

    Voodoo 2 was fantastic, 2 3D cards and 1 2D card, genius
    Nope! Running AGP + PCI-E. It's amazing what you can do with a bit of fiddling. Never believe all the shite people spew about 'need' this and 'must have' that in order for things to work.

  9. #9
    Status
    Offline
    Turbo_Scott's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    11,474
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by domino View Post
    Nope! Running AGP + PCI-E. It's amazing what you can do with a bit of fiddling. Never believe all the shite people spew about 'need' this and 'must have' that in order for things to work.
    Very true but SLI & Crossfire done *as it says on the tin* barely works in games so I'm guessing u struggle to run 3D apps at a decent framerate, if at all... ?
    Fastest, Most Powerful & Only Mag Featured Astra In The AOC Cumbrian Region

  10. #10
    Status
    Offline
    domino's Avatar
    User
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    6,269
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Well, I'm happily running Assassins Creed on the 22" wide screen running off the ATI with no problems.. it's mainly the CPU that's letting it down and an extra gig'o'ram would make a difference. GFX can't fault it

    Don't ask me what FPS it's running at - aint played it for a bit but as I say, all smooth and sexyness!

    On and stop using 'u'. it bugs the tits outta me

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. 2001 Astra Screen Sat Nav colour screen flicker
    By ksareen in forum Electrical
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 23-05-2009, 17:11
  2. 2001 Astra Screen Sat Nav colour screen flicker
    By ksareen in forum ICE Mk4|G
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 19-05-2009, 15:16
  3. In Car Screen
    By brad in forum ICE Mk4|G
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 18-05-2004, 20:39

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •