Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Replacing a head unit.

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    Knowsy's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Replacing a head unit.

    Hi, not sure if this is the right place but here goes. I have a mk 4 astra (02 reg) which had a jvc head unit in when i purchased it. I've bought a newer unit on ebay but the lead at the back doesn't fit. I have a 16 pin socket in the car but the head unit has what appears to be 2 adjacent sockets, one above the other. What do i need to fit the new one? sorry for the laymans terms, i know absolutely nothing about cars.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    Autosparks's Avatar
    Technical Advisor
    Club Team
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Drives
    VXR Nurburgring
    Location
    N/W London
    Posts
    39,743
    Mentioned in
    115 Post(s)
    Quoted
    70 Post(s)
    Welcome mate

    It's not in the right place but i'm sure a friendly mod will move it soon

    Was this a new headunit or 2nd hand? Have you unplugged the old headunit and then taken the wire back to the factory vauxhall plug?
    Want a professional job done on fitting your aftermarket electrical accessories? PM me for a quote
    Electrical fault finding also taken on
    Located in N/W London HA3, and willing to travel within reason





  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    Andy's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    5,313
    Mentioned in
    5 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    welcome to the site,

    i've merged this thread with the one you had in the correct section....
    Drives - 08 Astra SRi XP 1.9CDTi 150

    Beer is living proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy.

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    Knowsy's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    The headunit is second hand so i have no instructions. just the unit and the cage. I've unplugged the old one and i am left with a bunch of wires connected to the socket that fit into the old one.

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    Knowsy's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    cheers mate

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    Andy's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    5,313
    Mentioned in
    5 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Knowsy View Post
    cheers mate
    no problem
    Drives - 08 Astra SRi XP 1.9CDTi 150

    Beer is living proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy.

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    Autosparks's Avatar
    Technical Advisor
    Club Team
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Drives
    VXR Nurburgring
    Location
    N/W London
    Posts
    39,743
    Mentioned in
    115 Post(s)
    Quoted
    70 Post(s)
    Thanks Andy

    Knowsy do you have a model number for your new and old headunit so I can look them up
    Want a professional job done on fitting your aftermarket electrical accessories? PM me for a quote
    Electrical fault finding also taken on
    Located in N/W London HA3, and willing to travel within reason





  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    Knowsy's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    yeah,

    Old one - JVC KD-S6060

    New one - JVCKD-G502

    Cheers

  9. #9
    Status
    Offline
    Autosparks's Avatar
    Technical Advisor
    Club Team
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Drives
    VXR Nurburgring
    Location
    N/W London
    Posts
    39,743
    Mentioned in
    115 Post(s)
    Quoted
    70 Post(s)
    JVC's site doesn't include instuliation manuals so I can't see what wiring maybe on the headunits

    Is it THIS connector that doesn't plug into the new radio? If it is do you think it would plug in if you didn't have the 3rd longer part of it?
    Want a professional job done on fitting your aftermarket electrical accessories? PM me for a quote
    Electrical fault finding also taken on
    Located in N/W London HA3, and willing to travel within reason





  10. #10
    Status
    Offline
    Knowsy's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    That connecter looks like it would fit the new one without the 3rd longer part. The one i have at the moment looks slimmer than that.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. replacing the head unit
    By matrockfan in forum ICE Mk5|H
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 27-10-2008, 14:34
  2. Replacing Head Unit
    By steesh in forum ICE Mk4|G
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 16-06-2008, 00:46

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •