Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Relocating hazard switch

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    vinyl_pusher's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    146
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Relocating hazard switch

    I want to buy a centre console with screen built into it.

    How do i go about closing up the air vents and relocating the hazard switch?

    I know a few people have done this.
    '51 MK4 Astra 1.6i 16v

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    Autosparks's Avatar
    Technical Advisor
    Club Team
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Drives
    VXR Nurburgring
    Location
    N/W London
    Posts
    39,743
    Mentioned in
    115 Post(s)
    Quoted
    70 Post(s)
    Closing the air vents off woild be done with a old sponge cut in half and stuffed into the vents at a guess. People use the rage or other hazard switch for relocating it
    Want a professional job done on fitting your aftermarket electrical accessories? PM me for a quote
    Electrical fault finding also taken on
    Located in N/W London HA3, and willing to travel within reason





  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    SWC_Scotty's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,170
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    for blocking th vents use a bit or persects or similar like plastic and silicone it over the vent tube thingy.

    For the hazard switch buy one off ebay. It has to illuminate for it to pass an mot. This is mine. You can see the button in the middle of the traction control panel above gear stick


  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    vinyl_pusher's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    146
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by SWC_Scotty View Post
    for blocking th vents use a bit or persects or similar like plastic and silicone it over the vent tube thingy.

    For the hazard switch buy one off ebay. It has to illuminate for it to pass an mot. This is mine. You can see the button in the middle of the traction control panel above gear stick

    Would you be able to explain how you did this at all ?
    '51 MK4 Astra 1.6i 16v

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    SWC_Scotty's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,170
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    did what? the actuall fabrication of the consol?

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    vinyl_pusher's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    146
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by SWC_Scotty View Post
    did what? the actuall fabrication of the consol?
    How you moved and wired up the new hazard switch mate
    '51 MK4 Astra 1.6i 16v

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    DJAv's Avatar
    AOC Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Drives
    Astra H Design 2.0T
    Location
    Cambridgeshire
    Posts
    1,414
    Mentioned in
    8 Post(s)
    Quoted
    31 Post(s)
    I relocated my hazard switch in the same place - however I wish I had put it in the blank spot to the left of the steering wheel!!

    J
    Astra MK4 SXI 1.6 Twinport [Z16XEP] (2004) & Astra MK5 Design 2.0T [Z20LEL] (2006) & Zafira MK1 [Z18XE] (2003)|| Astra MK4 1.6 SXI [Z16XE] (2002) || Astra MK5 VXR [Z20LEH] (2007) || Astra MK4 1.6 SXI [Z16XE] (2001) || Vectra MK2 1.6 LS (1999) || Astra MK2 1.4 Merit (1990)

    Click here for the How To's

  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    pantha007's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    33
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    have put mine in the fag lighter (will post piccy 2morrow night )

  9. #9
    Status
    Offline
    Recardo's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Drives
    Astra G SXi Z20LET ;)
    Location
    Ayrshire, Scotland
    Posts
    499
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    3 Post(s)
    ive got my hazard switch next to the handbrake and just put some fine repair mesh in the vent and fiberglassed over it, IIRC you only need to connect 3 of the wires from the hazard plug to the new switch, ill stick a photo up shortly

  10. #10
    Status
    Offline
    Recardo's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Drives
    Astra G SXi Z20LET ;)
    Location
    Ayrshire, Scotland
    Posts
    499
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    3 Post(s)
    Pics as promised, ignore the mess of the car, the console's not quite finished and ive been in and out of the garage all wee so its a bit dirty



Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Relocating hazard light switch using TC switch
    By phaser2001 in forum Electrical
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-12-2005, 19:17

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •