Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: remaping the ECM yourself

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    joaco's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    80
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    remaping the ECM yourself

    Hi mates.

    I was wondering if any of you have tried remaping the ECM by yourself using the KWP 2000 stuff sold on ebay.

    I was about to order one for myself but the Astra H is not included in the list. Have experienced with it? thanks!

    Joaco

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    jcastraDTi's Avatar
    AOC Premium Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    2,376
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    TBH mate dont even think about it.
    I used one of these of my MK4 1.7DTi and it left the ECU in permanent write mode (i.e. doesnt close down the ECU) and its map was changing all the time dependant on how i was driving it making it run like a pile of crap.
    Ended up with the ECU crashing and it costing £100 at Vauxhall to have it reset
    If you want a remap pay the money and have it dont properly is my advice.....
    No longer a Astra Owner
    Now Drives -2006 Skoda Octavia vRs in Race Blue

Similar Threads

  1. Remaping.
    By dannywarner in forum NA Engines (Non-turbo petrol) inc. Transmissions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 17-09-2010, 14:53
  2. remaping??
    By slim-shany in forum Turbo Petrol Engines inc. Transmissions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 24-10-2009, 18:47
  3. Remaping mk 1.6
    By mooney88 in forum Astra Discussion & Chat
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 29-04-2008, 20:18
  4. remaping
    By Ben_Stevo in forum Turbo Petrol Engines inc. Transmissions
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 23-12-2007, 17:28

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •