Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Do you own

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    zafiraowner's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    345
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Do you own

    a 2002 zafira 1.8 with a MFD display ??

    Do you have the GM number on the MFD..

    I have a TID with missing pixels that cannot be repaired (the type that has the flex cable glued on both the display and the pcb) and wanted to change it for a MFD.

    I have been offered a MFD with GM number 09130681 and the seller tells me that it came off of a 2002 zafira 1.8 so it should be the right one.

    PS. Please understand that i DO know that i cannot just fit it without doing some extensive modification to the loom and so on and that i AM prepared to do so if the MFD is the right one... (At first i will just short out all the Check Control options and just use it for clock, radio, temperature and offcourse boardcomputer)..

    Zafiraowner

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    Andy's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    5,313
    Mentioned in
    5 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    i know you say you know alot of work is needed for the check control, but this is also needed for the board computer,

    and to help stop confusion alot of people call the standard clock/radio/temp display the MFD and all the onboard computer/check control a trip computer
    Drives - 08 Astra SRi XP 1.9CDTi 150

    Beer is living proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy.

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    zafiraowner's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    345
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Andy View Post
    i know you say you know alot of work is needed for the check control, but this is also needed for the board computer,

    and to help stop confusion alot of people call the standard clock/radio/temp display the MFD and all the onboard computer/check control a trip computer
    If i want to wire everything up i need to do :

    2 wires to the stalk. (3 really but gnd can be found in the CC plug on the other stalk)
    4 wires for the sensors (oil, coolant, washer & brake pad wear).
    1 for Engine ECU
    1 for stop light switch
    3 for instrument display (right next to the MFD)

    11 wires all in all.

    If i only need the board comp i dont need the 4 wires for sensors but can just ground these..

    So 8 wires of which 3 goes to the instrument right next to the MFD, 2 for the stalk...also right next to the MFD..1 for the stop light switch...Also pretty close to the MFD ... And only one goes all the way out under the bonnet.

    Seriously...You are not calling that a big job are you ?


    Dont understand why people get confused..

    I thought that the right names were.

    Clock/radio/temp = Triple Info Display = TID ..

    Check control computer = MFD / MID (Multi "Function/ Info" Display)..

    CID = Color info display.

    Zafiraowner

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    Moonman's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Drives
    Astra J VXR
    Location
    Newport
    Posts
    3,010
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    Add Moonman on Facebook
    Quote Originally Posted by zafiraowner View Post
    Dont understand why people get confused..
    Because maybe a few of us didn't know that there were different names to the different units so have always just reffered to them all as a "MFD" thats all m8.
    Summit White Astra J GTC VXR 2.0L Petrol Turbo (276 PS) with Aero Pack and 20's

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    zafiraowner's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    345
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Moonman View Post
    Because maybe a few of us didn't know that there were different names to the different units so have always just reffered to them all as a "MFD" thats all m8.
    Ok..

    I just took the names from my owners manual..

    Also there seems to be another variant called GID

    Graphical Information display..

    Apparantly used with the infotainmentsystem.

    Zafiraowner

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    Moonman's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Drives
    Astra J VXR
    Location
    Newport
    Posts
    3,010
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    Add Moonman on Facebook
    Too much info, brain frying.

    Nah, sorry. It's just that having only ever owned the lesser models I just thought that there were two types the basic one like mine and the fancier one with the gsi types. Scuse my ineptness
    Summit White Astra J GTC VXR 2.0L Petrol Turbo (276 PS) with Aero Pack and 20's

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    AndyH's Avatar
    Bit busy... be back soon!
    Join Date
    Jul 1971
    Drives
    Astra Coupe 2.2
    Posts
    300,024,286
    Mentioned in
    133 Post(s)
    Quoted
    30 Post(s)
    Follow AndyH On Twitter Add AndyH on Facebook Add AndyH on Google+
    I think the higher end displays also use a different plug (not the yellow one). You might have to source one and graft it in if you're thinking of upgrading the display.

    Sounds like a dreadful PITA to do
    Actively proving that post counts mean jack sh*t since 1971

  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    Andy's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    5,313
    Mentioned in
    5 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    GID is for satnav,
    Drives - 08 Astra SRi XP 1.9CDTi 150

    Beer is living proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy.

  9. #9
    Status
    Offline
    zafiraowner's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    345
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Tangoid View Post
    I think the higher end displays also use a different plug (not the yellow one). You might have to source one and graft it in if you're thinking of upgrading the display.

    Sounds like a dreadful PITA to do
    Yes but it is still a standard 2 row 1 unit spacing connector. Luckily i work in the business and have access to that kind of stuff..

    Actually i have allready risked it and bought the display and made the nesseceary harness so now i just need to connect everything up.

    Tested it with the adaptor i made without all the extra wires and it works fine with radio, temperature and clock...

    Right now i cannot get it to give me any info for check control or board computer but i am hoping that this is only because it is missing several connections to the various gauges and wires and stuff..

    Wonder if maybe those functions actually need activating also...Have seen that the BC is also connected to the obd2 plug so vauxhall must be able to "talk" to it ..

    Zafiraowner

  10. #10
    Status
    Offline
    dannysport18's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    35,241
    Mentioned in
    7 Post(s)
    Quoted
    7 Post(s)
    you can just earth some things out so it thinks they are pluged in

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •