Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Tom Tom One Help

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    Al's Avatar
    Turbo Jizz Golfer !
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    8,200
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Tom Tom One Help

    Before I decide to launch both the tom tom and PC out of the window, please can someone help me.

    I am trying to install some software for the first time onto the tom tom after installing the latest version of tom tom home.

    I did the following:

    1) Install latest tom tom home 2.3
    2) Plug tom tom to pc and switch on
    3) tom tom asks do i want to connect to computer? i say yes
    4) tom tom home auto starts (which i thought it means both devices are not connected to each other)
    5) tom tom screen goes orange with a picture of a screen on it
    6) i go tom tom home and click on update my device, nothing happens. All I get is connect tom tom device???

    I have tried this software on both a PC and a laptop,. but get the same thing??

    Are their different versions of tom tom home???

    Thanks for any help.

    PS tom tom support is not help either

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    Andy's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    5,313
    Mentioned in
    5 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    are you turning the tom tom on when its plugged in?
    Drives - 08 Astra SRi XP 1.9CDTi 150

    Beer is living proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy.

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    Al's Avatar
    Turbo Jizz Golfer !
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    8,200
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Andy View Post
    are you turning the tom tom on when its plugged in?
    Yes. That when the message do you want to connect to the computer comes up.

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    Andy's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    5,313
    Mentioned in
    5 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Al View Post
    Yes. That when the message do you want to connect to the computer comes up.
    with mine, i just start the software, plug in the tomtom, turn it on then it says do you want to connect, click yes and thats it,

    when you click yes what happens on the tomtom?
    Drives - 08 Astra SRi XP 1.9CDTi 150

    Beer is living proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy.

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    Al's Avatar
    Turbo Jizz Golfer !
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    8,200
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Andy View Post
    with mine, i just start the software, plug in the tomtom, turn it on then it says do you want to connect, click yes and thats it,

    when you click yes what happens on the tomtom?
    The screen turns orange and a yellow bar shoots from left to right. After that all I see is a picture of a screen and thats it.

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    Andy's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    5,313
    Mentioned in
    5 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Al View Post
    The screen turns orange and a yellow bar shoots from left to right. After that all I see is a picture of a screen and thats it.
    thats right iirc then you follow the insructions on screen, start tomtom home click update or whatever you want to do and it does it?

    or does the software not connect to the tomtom?
    Drives - 08 Astra SRi XP 1.9CDTi 150

    Beer is living proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy.

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    Al's Avatar
    Turbo Jizz Golfer !
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    8,200
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Andy View Post
    thats right iirc then you follow the insructions on screen, start tomtom home click update or whatever you want to do and it does it?

    or does the software not connect to the tomtom?
    Thats the problem. No matter what option I click whether it is to update device or add camera software data etc.

    All I get is a screen saying connect tom tom device and it gives me three steps on how to connect. I thought if the software starts, the pc has recognised the tom tom and it is ready to go.

    I am trying this on a third pc.

  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    Al's Avatar
    Turbo Jizz Golfer !
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    8,200
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    If I connect the tom tom, I can see all the folders from windows explorer. Is their any way I can just copy the zip files into one of the folders instead of having to use tom tom home?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •