Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Struggling to view AOC, page cannot be displayed error?

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    buckle's Avatar
    /
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    18,921
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    Struggling to view AOC, page cannot be displayed error?

    Not me btw, but a mate. Can not get onto the site, just keeps timing out and bringing up a page cannot be displayed error. All other sites work fine, and he has tried with Firefox and IE7.

    Anyone have an idea of what could cause this?

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    Rob_astraboy's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    192
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    maybe a crap computer... nah that was a bad joke and honestly can't help try pocking it into submission then telling it to work
    COURTNEY stage 2 135bhp proven X18XE1
    Astra G SXI, veccy c pipe, remus center section, 4" jap style exhaust. And apparently an import

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    joemailey's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    2,551
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Hey buckle, This has been happening to me from time to time over the last 2 weeks, Usually fixes its self in 10mins-1hr.
    Quote Originally Posted by DaveDempsey View Post
    Hey atleast MOTing your car should be a lot simpler than MOTing your EX. Replacing a worn out bush on a car is far easier.



  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    tamsinfindlay's Avatar
    Liberated!
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2,989
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    It happens to me alsmot everytime i click the link, but then if i click again it usually ok ??

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    LEE69's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    5,594
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Same here with firefox2, just refresh and i'm in.

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    PeteG's Avatar
    AOC Premium Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Drives
    2.2 Astra G 3dr Hatch
    Location
    East Anglia
    Posts
    10,619
    Mentioned in
    4 Post(s)
    Quoted
    6 Post(s)
    Follow PeteG On Twitter
    i have this from time to time. I am led to beleive it's a naming problem with the /vb url, because if I use the astra-sport.co.uk address it lets me in everytime.
    NOW - Sapphire Black 3dr Astra G

    THEN - Glacier White 2.0Di Estate - 136bhp 1.6 Pineapple Yellow Mk3 - Flame Red 2.0Di Van - Chianti Red 1.8 Coupe - Star Silver 2.2 Zafira - Flame Red 2.2 Linea Rossa Coupe - Titan Gold 1.8 Coupe

    9 Years, 7 Astras, 1 Zafira, No Regrets.

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    kNeo gHau's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    520
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    As said i get this all the time at home, if i browse to the forums by IP address it loads straight up every time

  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    Lukey_AstraMk4's Avatar
    AOC Premium Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    862
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    yeah its me i asked buckle to make the thread. It finally let me on. I tried almost everything last night and could not get on, astra-sport.co.uk tried, refreshing numerous times tried that. What else can i do? It happens relitivly a lot.

  9. #9
    Status
    Offline
    joemailey's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    2,551
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Sounds like your DNS/internet connection is messing you around.

    You reboot your rounter and things like that?
    Quote Originally Posted by DaveDempsey View Post
    Hey atleast MOTing your car should be a lot simpler than MOTing your EX. Replacing a worn out bush on a car is far easier.



  10. #10
    Status
    Offline
    Al's Avatar
    Turbo Jizz Golfer !
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    8,200
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Ive always used http://www.astraownersclub.com/vb

    Sometimes it can be a bit slow, but most of the time it is ok.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. MFD 'F' Displayed
    By astra_dave in forum Interior
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-02-2011, 18:55
  2. no function being displayed
    By bulldazzled in forum Electrical
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23-12-2010, 03:40

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •