Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: remote wire???

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    stella bottle's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    417
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Arrow remote wire???

    i know there is loads of threads on ere about this but i have tried usin that black n grey 1 that is attached to the lighter in the car but with joy. so to get my amp/sub workin for now i have a remote wire (blue) goin from the remote on the amp to the live (red),this works but means that every time i leave my car i disconet the blue 1. does any 1 know where i can connect the remote 2???

    thanks ian
    can you rely have to much bass? thinkin i need more treble now

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    jammy's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    1,392
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    i connected my remote wire to the yellow wire coming from the back of the head unit- it was just next to the thick red one. it seems to work well, both when keys are in the ignition and when they arent and i turn the radio on manually
    Fitted options: Folding mirrors, cruise control, dual tone horn, remap.
    Next: Bluetooth

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    munkie's Avatar
    AstraSport Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    4,922
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    as said stick it to your yellow wire(power) the red is perm live just to keep the radio settings etc saved

    i have no idea why with vauxhall the wires are backwords

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    stella bottle's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    417
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    what did you use to conect it to yellow wire? i suppose you have to leave it connected to the headunit otherwise it wont work? by the way i have a cd30 head unit at the mo but am changin it to t double din touchscreen soon so dont want to butcher things to much
    can you rely have to much bass? thinkin i need more treble now

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    DannyMair's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    105
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    i am havin the exact same problem and still cant see where to connect the remote lead too.

    was just wondering if anyone could post up a picture of the wire circled that i need to connect my remote lead too?

    much appreciated
    Danny

  6. #6
    Status
    Online
    Autosparks's Avatar
    Technical Advisor
    Club Team
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Drives
    VXR Nurburgring
    Location
    N/W London
    Posts
    39,745
    Mentioned in
    115 Post(s)
    Quoted
    70 Post(s)
    The MK5's i've worked on have had a spare pin on the headunit labled "AR" that was remote out.

    Not sure where this yellow wire comes from

    It's also more of a ICE question so i'll move it there where maybe more will see it
    Want a professional job done on fitting your aftermarket electrical accessories? PM me for a quote
    Electrical fault finding also taken on
    Located in N/W London HA3, and willing to travel within reason





  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    DannyMair's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    105
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Autosparks View Post
    The MK5's i've worked on have had a spare pin on the headunit labled "AR" that was remote out.

    Not sure where this yellow wire comes from

    It's also more of a ICE question so i'll move it there where maybe more will see it
    am not using my astra headunit as i have a flip out screen. totally confused wired about 10subs in my life and none have been as complicated as this ha

  8. #8
    Status
    Online
    Autosparks's Avatar
    Technical Advisor
    Club Team
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Drives
    VXR Nurburgring
    Location
    N/W London
    Posts
    39,745
    Mentioned in
    115 Post(s)
    Quoted
    70 Post(s)
    Well Danny if your using a aftermarket headunit this should be easy as you will have a blue wire coming from it thats a remote out. The aerial adaptor/booster you need when replacing the headunit should already be connected to it
    Want a professional job done on fitting your aftermarket electrical accessories? PM me for a quote
    Electrical fault finding also taken on
    Located in N/W London HA3, and willing to travel within reason





  9. #9
    Status
    Offline
    DaveDesign's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    275
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Surely as your not using the factory headunit there will be a wire or pin on the headunit specificaly for a remote out, trying looking for a wire or diagram for you headunit that is labeled for an Electric Aerial if there is none for remote out., That will give your remote out. No point in looking in the factory wiring as there is no such thing as a remote out.


    *** Started typing before Autosparks posted ****
    08 5Dr Design, De-badged, VXR Style pack, Window Tints

    55 1.7cdti Astra Van

  10. #10
    Status
    Offline
    stella bottle's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    417
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    found... used the red wire on the heater control then put a fuse in-line and works like a dream the amp comes on about 5 - 10 secs after the car has started and only comes on if the ignition is on

    thanks for your help guys hope this can help ther people.
    can you rely have to much bass? thinkin i need more treble now

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. remote wire help please!!!!
    By blighty88 in forum ICE Mk4|G
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 14-05-2012, 16:46
  2. Amp remote wire
    By Stokecity_m in forum ICE Mk4|G
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 16-03-2012, 15:26

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •