Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Radio issue

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    sreeram.ralls's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    57
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Radio issue

    Hi, Whenever i tune into the radio (AM) in my Astra i get a lot of disturbance. Lots! its not at all clear. Ive tried tuning the same channel in a ford mondeo and it plays without any disturbance. is something wrong with my CD/Radio player or the arial? Its factory fitted one

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    astra mark's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Drives
    Astra Van 1.7 DTI
    Location
    Ashford, Kent.
    Posts
    4,738
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    2 Post(s)
    Are the aireal connectors in ok?

    Mark

    MK4 Astra Van 1.7 DTI Sportive

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    Autosparks's Avatar
    Technical Advisor
    Club Team
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Drives
    VXR Nurburgring
    Location
    N/W London
    Posts
    39,745
    Mentioned in
    115 Post(s)
    Quoted
    70 Post(s)
    Factory headunit or aftermarket?
    Want a professional job done on fitting your aftermarket electrical accessories? PM me for a quote
    Electrical fault finding also taken on
    Located in N/W London HA3, and willing to travel within reason





  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    sreeram.ralls's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    57
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Its factory fitted headunit. and yes the arieal connectors are fine. It plays capital radio clearly (FM Channel). But does not play AM channel clearly whilst the transmitter is 6 miles from where i stay.

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    Autosparks's Avatar
    Technical Advisor
    Club Team
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Drives
    VXR Nurburgring
    Location
    N/W London
    Posts
    39,745
    Mentioned in
    115 Post(s)
    Quoted
    70 Post(s)
    Possibly a faulty aerial base as it has a amplifier built into it
    Want a professional job done on fitting your aftermarket electrical accessories? PM me for a quote
    Electrical fault finding also taken on
    Located in N/W London HA3, and willing to travel within reason





  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    sreeram.ralls's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    57
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Autosparks View Post
    Possibly a faulty aerial base as it has a amplifier built into it
    Hi Autosparks, any suggestions on how to improve the radio output quality?

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    Autosparks's Avatar
    Technical Advisor
    Club Team
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Drives
    VXR Nurburgring
    Location
    N/W London
    Posts
    39,745
    Mentioned in
    115 Post(s)
    Quoted
    70 Post(s)
    If it's a faulty base then replace it!
    Want a professional job done on fitting your aftermarket electrical accessories? PM me for a quote
    Electrical fault finding also taken on
    Located in N/W London HA3, and willing to travel within reason





  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    sreeram.ralls's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    57
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Does the RDS work on AM or MW channels as well? I felt no change when i swichted RDS on for these. It works wonders on FM though
    Vauxhall Astra G 1.6 16V

Similar Threads

  1. CD30 Radio issue
    By carts69 in forum ICE Mk5|H
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 18-01-2014, 15:41
  2. radio/speaker Issue
    By snitch in forum ICE Mk4|G
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16-01-2011, 15:20

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •