Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: PS3 - Connecting to the internet

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    sjflat's Avatar
    AOC Gold Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    5,689
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    PS3 - Connecting to the internet

    OH MY GOD!

    Has anyone else managed to do it? To get my Wii online all I had to do was input my WEP code and I was off but I can't for the life of me get the sodding PS3 working! Christ, it was easier to get a credit card!
    Nova Merit: 2000-2003 // Irmschered Astra SRi: 2003-2005 // Leon Cupra R: 2005 - 2006 // Linea Rossa Convertible Turbo: 2006-2008 // BMW 840Ci: 2008 - 2012

  2. #2
    SXi Stu
    SXi Stu's Avatar
    I was the same with the 360, took me ages to sort it out

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    Keif's Avatar
    Going Topless!
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Drives
    Astra 1.8 Twintop, Lotus Carlton, Meriva VXR and Nova
    Posts
    11,742
    Mentioned in
    1 Post(s)
    Quoted
    11 Post(s)
    It detected my wireless connection striaght away.

    I entered my password. it happily connected.

    Didn't think there was any issue with it.

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    Sam666's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    1,014
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    Andy's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    5,313
    Mentioned in
    5 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    i didnt have any problems with mine, found the network put in the password and done,

    only issue ive had is sometimes when the PS3 logs in it knocks my laptop off and vice versa, doesnt happen often though,
    Drives - 08 Astra SRi XP 1.9CDTi 150

    Beer is living proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy.

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    Sam666's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    1,014
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Andy View Post
    i didnt have any problems with mine, found the network put in the password and done,

    only issue ive had is sometimes when the PS3 logs in it knocks my laptop off and vice versa, doesnt happen often though,
    If you’re using a router, use a LAN IP Server, set static IPs to hostnames/ MAC addresses instead of DHCP assigned names.

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    NickW's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    London, United Kingdom, United Kingdom
    Posts
    1,657
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    i'd say use LAN too, wireless can be intreupted, plus the PS3 will detect the setting better. Mines fine through LAN
    You Can Sleep In Your Car But You Can't race Your House!

  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    scdavis's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    3,284
    Mentioned in
    4 Post(s)
    Quoted
    11 Post(s)
    mines on wireless and have no probs. the pc thats next to it is wired

  9. #9
    Status
    Offline
    AndyM's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    2,675
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Had no problems here either

  10. #10
    Status
    Offline
    munkie's Avatar
    AstraSport Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    4,922
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Mine chances from wired to wireless depending what room I am playing in, I never had any problems

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Connecting an amp
    By scott_elliott in forum Electrical
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 13-03-2008, 22:56

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •