Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Power Socket

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    TwinTop's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    322
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Question Power Socket

    When the ignition is off the power socket stays on in the car. Is their a quick and easy way to stop this so that its only powered when the ignition is on?
    Twintop Design, 1.9 CDTI, Leather, Cruise Control, Keyless, Adaptive Forward Lighting, DTUK Green Box.

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    Autosparks's Avatar
    Technical Advisor
    Club Team
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Drives
    VXR Nurburgring
    Location
    N/W London
    Posts
    39,745
    Mentioned in
    115 Post(s)
    Quoted
    70 Post(s)
    There's no quick and easy way mate but it is possible with a 4 pin relay using the wiring thats already there.

    Before anyone else says that there's a ignition live there, yes there is but it's only got a 5amp fuse IIRC
    Want a professional job done on fitting your aftermarket electrical accessories? PM me for a quote
    Electrical fault finding also taken on
    Located in N/W London HA3, and willing to travel within reason





  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    LordNikon's Avatar
    AOC Gold Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    18,952
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    10amp andy

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    Autosparks's Avatar
    Technical Advisor
    Club Team
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Drives
    VXR Nurburgring
    Location
    N/W London
    Posts
    39,745
    Mentioned in
    115 Post(s)
    Quoted
    70 Post(s)
    TIS says 5 amp Steve
    Want a professional job done on fitting your aftermarket electrical accessories? PM me for a quote
    Electrical fault finding also taken on
    Located in N/W London HA3, and willing to travel within reason





  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    LordNikon's Avatar
    AOC Gold Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    18,952
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    I dont have the TIS system here, but the one in mine is 10amp - have the fusebox out in front of me tonight lol

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    Autosparks's Avatar
    Technical Advisor
    Club Team
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Drives
    VXR Nurburgring
    Location
    N/W London
    Posts
    39,745
    Mentioned in
    115 Post(s)
    Quoted
    70 Post(s)
    Furry Muff Steve, might be worth double checking what it should have in it as the sticky at the top of this forum says it should be a 5amp too

    Fuse number 18 at the back or 33 if you have the front fuse box
    Want a professional job done on fitting your aftermarket electrical accessories? PM me for a quote
    Electrical fault finding also taken on
    Located in N/W London HA3, and willing to travel within reason





  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    LordNikon's Avatar
    AOC Gold Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    18,952
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    yep 18 in the back fuse section i have here. 10amp installed. I haven't changed it so it must have come with it in. Never had a problem so god knows ! lmfao

Similar Threads

  1. power socket
    By AdzTeign in forum Electrical
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-07-2011, 01:03
  2. accessory socket no power
    By seasiderzz in forum Electrical
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 20-12-2008, 23:59
  3. accessory socket has no power!
    By seasiderzz in forum Electrical
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21-08-2007, 15:10

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •