Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: CDR500 code input

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    Jus's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    496
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    CDR500 code input

    The zaf is up for sale which means all the stereo gear has come out today. Which also means the god awful CDR500 has gone back in.

    The only problem is, I can't seem to get the radio to switch into the mode so I can input the security code.

    When I switch it on, it comes up SAFE

    The book says turn it off then press and hold AS then turn it back on, it should then flash up CODE for 3 seconds and then display something like 10----

    But it actually shows 10 SAFE

    I'm pretty certain it hasn't locked down due to incorrect code input as the radio worked when I bought the car, I took it out and have only just put it back in so I've never actually tried to put a code in.

    Any ideas?? Has anyone ever had to put the code in??

    Cheers
    Jus
    Wanted Enthusiasm : Preferrably unused!

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    Autosparks's Avatar
    Technical Advisor
    Club Team
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Drives
    VXR Nurburgring
    Location
    N/W London
    Posts
    39,745
    Mentioned in
    115 Post(s)
    Quoted
    70 Post(s)
    Although the headunit works with the ignition on or off you need it on to input the code

    Also hold the AS button down while you switch the headunit on and keep it held until you hear a beep I think it was
    Want a professional job done on fitting your aftermarket electrical accessories? PM me for a quote
    Electrical fault finding also taken on
    Located in N/W London HA3, and willing to travel within reason





  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    AndyH's Avatar
    Bit busy... be back soon!
    Join Date
    Jul 1971
    Drives
    Astra Coupe 2.2
    Posts
    300,024,286
    Mentioned in
    133 Post(s)
    Quoted
    30 Post(s)
    Follow AndyH On Twitter Add AndyH on Facebook Add AndyH on Google+
    Yeah, do what Andy says, then use the first 4 digit keys to cycle through the numbers till you have your code on the display. Then hold down the AS key again till it beeps and, if the code is correct, it'll go off station hunting. If the code is wrong, it'll beep and display "9 SAFE". You get 10 tries, then you're shafted! VX recommend sending it back to them once you get to 6.
    Actively proving that post counts mean jack sh*t since 1971

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    Jus's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    496
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Autosparks View Post
    Although the headunit works with the ignition on or off you need it on to input the code

    Also hold the AS button down while you switch the headunit on and keep it held until you hear a beep I think it was
    I held AS down when I turned it on and waited for ages but no beep came, the book said it should say CODE then 10---- at which point I enter the code.

    But it doesn't say that, it says 10 SAFE and nothing happens when I try and enter the code.
    Wanted Enthusiasm : Preferrably unused!

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    Autosparks's Avatar
    Technical Advisor
    Club Team
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Drives
    VXR Nurburgring
    Location
    N/W London
    Posts
    39,745
    Mentioned in
    115 Post(s)
    Quoted
    70 Post(s)
    Did you have the ignition on though?
    Want a professional job done on fitting your aftermarket electrical accessories? PM me for a quote
    Electrical fault finding also taken on
    Located in N/W London HA3, and willing to travel within reason





  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    leeeeshad's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    1,897
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    to enter the code, use button 1 for the 1st number then button 2 for the 2nd etc, keep pressing it untill you get the number you want then hold as untill it beeps and then it will work

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    Jus's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    496
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Autosparks View Post
    Did you have the ignition on though?
    Yep, key turned right round so that everything is on but the engine
    Wanted Enthusiasm : Preferrably unused!

  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    Jus's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    496
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by leeeeshad View Post
    to enter the code, use button 1 for the 1st number then button 2 for the 2nd etc, keep pressing it untill you get the number you want then hold as untill it beeps and then it will work
    What I'm saying is that the screen doesn't come up to allow me to do this, it should say 10----, the ---- bit for the code entry.

    But it doesn't it says 10 SAFE and when I press 1 or 2 etc, nothing happens.
    Wanted Enthusiasm : Preferrably unused!

  9. #9
    Status
    Offline
    Autosparks's Avatar
    Technical Advisor
    Club Team
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Drives
    VXR Nurburgring
    Location
    N/W London
    Posts
    39,745
    Mentioned in
    115 Post(s)
    Quoted
    70 Post(s)
    Jus I know what your saying and where your starting to have the problem

    Did the old headunit work fine on the ignition or did you have it wired up permamently?

    Next thing to do is to check fuse 21 under the dash
    Want a professional job done on fitting your aftermarket electrical accessories? PM me for a quote
    Electrical fault finding also taken on
    Located in N/W London HA3, and willing to travel within reason





  10. #10
    Status
    Offline
    Jus's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    496
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    not quite sure what your asking. My old headunit, as in the one I have just taken out was a pioneer and just plugged straight into the ISO block.

    I haven't altered any wiring around so plugging the CDR500 back in should be fine.

    I'll check the fuse in the morning, it could be that.

    Cheers
    Jus
    Wanted Enthusiasm : Preferrably unused!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Fault code P0704 - Clutch switch input circuit, high input.
    By Kev. in forum NA Engines (Non-turbo petrol) inc. Transmissions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-08-2009, 21:18
  2. CDR500 input
    By leeeeshad in forum ICE Mk4|G
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-03-2008, 20:25

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •