Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Moving headunit to lower position?

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    Riggsy12's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    66
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Question Moving headunit to lower position?

    Ive seen on a few photo's than some people swap the headunit position with the tray that is situated underneather the heater controls etc...

    Is this worth doing atall, if so is it as easy as it looks?

    I have fitted an aftermarket Alpine headunit in the van and that wen quite well after I took the glovebox out.

    Cheers.

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    SWC_Scotty's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,170
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    its an easy job to do. I have done mine.

    The only reason i changed it though is because i have moulded a screen into the top half of the consol

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    pepe's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    2,419
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    its easy enough to do.
    i had mine there because of the screen.
    if you got tilt on your alpine it will look and work great imo

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    MikeWarner's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    3,167
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    I had a Becker fitted in the lower section as I had factory satnav and therefore had to leave the factory HU installed. Easy enough to do.
    8 Astras in a row! Can Anyone Beat That?
    Star Silver Astra Sporthatch SRi XP 1.9 CDTi (150PS)
    A Vauxhall site about Vauxhalls.

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    Riggsy12's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    66
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Yes my Alpine does have tilt

    I dont have the original metal cage for the alpine though so at the moment I'm using the standard sandwich bit. Would it be easy to move the standard bit down to the lower position aswell?

    I dont have a screen but I could just stick the tray up the top right?

    Cheers for the pic Pepe, looks very nice!

Similar Threads

  1. Moving stereo lower.
    By MaseAmie SRI in forum Interior
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 26-08-2009, 19:49
  2. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 02-03-2009, 16:11

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •