Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Pioneer DEH-P7700MP

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    Astra_SXI_16v's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    485
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Pioneer DEH-P7700MP

    Hi all,
    Can anyone help!? I have a Pioneer deh-p7700mp cd player which i had in my old clio a few years ago (which it worked perfect in) but when i fitted it into my MK4 Astra i have a problem, The problem is that it wont remember any radio stations that i store into the presets, When i turn off the ignition then back on again all the preset radio stations are gone!? The stereo is plugged straight in to the standard block using the supplied iso connector, Has anyone else had this problem fitting this pioneer in an astra ? Is there a simple way of sorting this or is there a problem with the stereo?
    Can anyone help??

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    funky-nutz's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    113
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    yeh i had that problem its easy to sort out if you look at the back of the head unit u will see 2 red wires 1 of them wont be wired up there will also be a yellow wire take the red wire that isnt wired up and plug it into the yellow wire if that makes sence
    ~~~~~~FUNKY-NUTZ~~~~~~

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    matt_SXI's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    42
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    fix?

    try swaping the red and yellow wires thats what i did and works

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    Astra_SXI_16v's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    485
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    funky-nutz: does the yellow wire need to be disconnected or do i just connect the red wire in with the yellow wire so that there both connected?? I'll give that a go as soon as i get a chance, Thanks for your help.

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    Astra_SXI_16v's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    485
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Hi,
    just looking at wiring now, Theres only 1 red wire with a tag saying 'ACC' on & has a male/female connection in the middle of it. Theres 1 yellow wire with a tag saying '+ BATTERY' & also has a male/female connection in the middle but the yellow has another piece coming from it with a female connector that is not connected to anything this unconnected wire is on the stereo plug side, Do i swap the red wire with previously unconnected yellow wire or leave that unconnected & just switch red with yellow?
    Which option is correct? Would it damage the stereo or blow a fuse if i get it wrong? HELP!!

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    ste_goffy's Avatar
    AOC Gold Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    2,063
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    just unplug the red and the yellow from each other, then connect the red male to the yellow female, and vise versa that should do the trick

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    Autosparks's Avatar
    Technical Advisor
    Club Team
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Drives
    VXR Nurburgring
    Location
    N/W London
    Posts
    39,745
    Mentioned in
    115 Post(s)
    Quoted
    70 Post(s)
    Without being disrespectful to funky-nutz please listen to matt SXI and ste goffy on this matter
    Want a professional job done on fitting your aftermarket electrical accessories? PM me for a quote
    Electrical fault finding also taken on
    Located in N/W London HA3, and willing to travel within reason





  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    Toms1989's Avatar
    Soft Top VTEC :)
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,356
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    Switch the yellow and red wire around

    for some strange reason, vauxhalls have the permanent and switch live, are switched around on their ISO blocks
    FULL Black Leather Heated coupe interior for sale! £200!!!
    Click Here

  9. #9
    Status
    Offline
    Astra_SXI_16v's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    485
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Thanks for the info lads! I'm clear on what to do now, I'll go sort it tommorow, Gotta take the console off to change a bulb in my heater controls so when thats done i'll put my pioneer back in as ive been using my cdr500.

  10. #10
    Status
    Offline
    Astra_SXI_16v's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    485
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Ive now but my pioneer HU in & all is good.

Similar Threads

  1. My Pioneer DEH-P7700MP Is Being A Pain!
    By ant46 in forum ICE Mk4|G
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20-09-2006, 17:24

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •