Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Help installing ICE

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    futur3's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    317
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Help installing ICE

    Ok so i was having problems with my old head unit so i thought i would upgrade.

    http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/7-Touch-Screen...ayphotohosting

    I bought one of these from a company in London with a 1 year guarantee.

    Well i have managed to get the aux to play, the FM radio is ****ed because the last owner managed to break the annene lead.

    Now this says it can play subwoofer. However i don't understand how do get the subwoofer working.

    On my old alphine head unit there was a blue wire which came from the amp to the head unit which plugged into a wire called "remote turn on lead"

    This is with the sub plugged into the battery, so i guess the blue wire earths it on the head unit?? however i don't know and i cant get the sub to work.

    On the diagram is says the optical digital output connects from the head unit to the amp for the sub but i don't see any wires called that.. so any help would be appreciated.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    futur3's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    317
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Ahhhhh crap

    ptical Digital Audio Output Connect a single optical cable to this port to enable the Dolby Digital bit stream to be output to a compatible Dolby Amplifier to provide preceise localization of sounds and an un-rivaled cinima atmosphere. Even for channels that are not broadcast in DD sound, the use of this output will provide much better quality than analogue cables such as RCA/ phono.

    Does that mean i can't use my old subwoofer.. a kenwood. They guy at the shop never told me this today he just said i could use my sub

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    Coo's Avatar
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    25,105
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Do you have an amp ??

    You can't normally get a decent output from just the HU...

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    leeeeshad's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    1,897
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    has it got a phono output? thats what ul need for a sub

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    futur3's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    317
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    yeahhh the sub is powered by an amp. But from what i just read it needs to be a amp which is a dolby digital amp? Are there any converters or anything?

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    fourteenhundred's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    5,423
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    IS there any pre-outs on this headunit? if so you can wire a sub and amp to it....
    Vectra GSi SeatsHella Headlights
    17" alloysPiper 3" rolled exhaust
    GSi Bumper & skirts
    Dropped on Coilovers

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    leeeeshad's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    1,897
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by futur3 View Post
    Are there any converters or anything?
    there might be but they wont be cheap, the dolby is digital optical and the amp is analog see if its got a phono output

  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    fourteenhundred's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    5,423
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    if there is a pre-out you can find a remote live from somewhere else, such as the cigar lighter.
    Vectra GSi SeatsHella Headlights
    17" alloysPiper 3" rolled exhaust
    GSi Bumper & skirts
    Dropped on Coilovers

  9. #9
    Status
    Offline
    fourteenhundred's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    5,423
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    you run amp power cable from battery to + on amp
    Earth from a n earthin point on a rear light to - on amp
    Remote wire runs from cigar lighter (ignition fed live) to Remote on amp.
    RCA's from Pre-out on headunit to INput on Amp.

    Away you go....
    Vectra GSi SeatsHella Headlights
    17" alloysPiper 3" rolled exhaust
    GSi Bumper & skirts
    Dropped on Coilovers

  10. #10
    Status
    Offline
    leeeeshad's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    1,897
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    and rember to put the power and RCA as far apart as you can

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Installing a sub
    By Loki in forum ICE Mk5|H
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-08-2008, 16:04
  2. installing another amp help!
    By LIAM-SXI in forum ICE Mk4|G
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-09-2006, 15:41

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •