Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: New Head Unit Problem

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    CraigJG's Avatar
    AOC Premium Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1,106
    Mentioned in
    4 Post(s)
    Quoted
    2 Post(s)

    Exclamation New Head Unit Problem

    Hey all, just joined the website - first thread too so sorry if theres one like it but ive searched for a while.
    I wanted to put a new head unit into my astra mk4 so i went to change my standard one to a sony one but when it was all fitted it just wouldnt come on. you could hear the 'base' making a noise but the front didnt show a thing. ive tried all sorts and it had the bloke in halfords stumped too cause he tried a kenwood one too and that didnt work either but both worked on his test rig. so i was just wondering if anyone else had the same problem and if it was just something stupid i needed like an adaptor or something, anyway thanks if anyone can help me out.

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    LordNikon's Avatar
    AOC Gold Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    18,952
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    probably swap the power red/yellow leads over

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    CraigJG's Avatar
    AOC Premium Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1,106
    Mentioned in
    4 Post(s)
    Quoted
    2 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by LordNikon View Post
    probably swap the power red/yellow leads over
    tried that already still didnt work

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    spudrico's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    386
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    At a guess here fella possibly sound like a earthing problem grab yourself a mulitmeter and make sure your earth is getting decked to earth!

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    CraigJG's Avatar
    AOC Premium Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1,106
    Mentioned in
    4 Post(s)
    Quoted
    2 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by spudrico View Post
    At a guess here fella possibly sound like a earthing problem grab yourself a mulitmeter and make sure your earth is getting decked to earth!
    Cheers i was gonna try it but i didnt understand why my other one was workin fine straight away after i heard something about a new head unit needs 2 supplies but my standard only needs one dunno how true that is though

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    LordNikon's Avatar
    AOC Gold Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    18,952
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Some alpines needs to power supplies due to the amp in them, most dont.

    If you're using the appropriate wiring adapter and the standard HU works fine then buggered if i know

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    Autosparks's Avatar
    Technical Advisor
    Club Team
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Drives
    VXR Nurburgring
    Location
    N/W London
    Posts
    39,743
    Mentioned in
    115 Post(s)
    Quoted
    70 Post(s)
    I think plugging it in with the wires the wrong way around may have popped the accessory fuse, TBH this is something halfords should have been able to sort out

    A fuse box diagram is at the top of this forum or you could just tell us the year
    Want a professional job done on fitting your aftermarket electrical accessories? PM me for a quote
    Electrical fault finding also taken on
    Located in N/W London HA3, and willing to travel within reason





  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    CraigJG's Avatar
    AOC Premium Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1,106
    Mentioned in
    4 Post(s)
    Quoted
    2 Post(s)

    Thumbs Up

    Quote Originally Posted by Autosparks View Post
    I think plugging it in with the wires the wrong way around may have popped the accessory fuse, TBH this is something halfords should have been able to sort out

    A fuse box diagram is at the top of this forum or you could just tell us the year
    the cars on a 52 plate by accessory fuse do you mean the one on the head unit itself because that would have been ok cause he tested it on the test rig in store, i agree though i thought the guy at halfords would have had a bit more of an idea. thanks for the quick answers btw guys im glad i signed up to these forums lol

  9. #9
    Status
    Offline
    Autosparks's Avatar
    Technical Advisor
    Club Team
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Drives
    VXR Nurburgring
    Location
    N/W London
    Posts
    39,743
    Mentioned in
    115 Post(s)
    Quoted
    70 Post(s)
    The accessory fuse will be behind the cubby hole, drivers side under dash where the fuse box is

    Check number 21 which is a 5 amp. While your there you might also want to check fuse number 34 which is a 20 amp
    Want a professional job done on fitting your aftermarket electrical accessories? PM me for a quote
    Electrical fault finding also taken on
    Located in N/W London HA3, and willing to travel within reason





  10. #10
    Status
    Offline
    CraigJG's Avatar
    AOC Premium Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1,106
    Mentioned in
    4 Post(s)
    Quoted
    2 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Autosparks View Post
    The accessory fuse will be behind the cubby hole, drivers side under dash where the fuse box is

    Check number 21 which is a 5 amp. While your there you might also want to check fuse number 34 which is a 20 amp
    thanks very much that fixed it it was the 5A that had gone now its workin but it doesnt save my radio stations and i dunno why anyone else had this problem?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Jvc head unit problem
    By NICKSWAN in forum ICE Mk4|G
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 22-08-2010, 19:17
  2. Head Unit Problem
    By piwtwes in forum ICE Mk4|G
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27-07-2009, 15:56
  3. Head Unit problem
    By ttam69r in forum In Car Entertainment
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 08-01-2009, 21:53

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •