Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: ps3, router and getting online with it

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    888rich's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    2,550
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    ps3, router and getting online with it

    decided i should get a router - pc world guy gave me a bargin as he made a mistake on pricing................... all seems fine, pc works - altho msn will now not sign in...............ps3 time, download for the latest op sytem works and puts 2.10 into the machine, it connects, but hangs on the network. (it does the first 2 steps, says sucessful and then gets no further)


    anyone else on aol with the same problem - it seems to connect, also downloads the updates required but wont go any further - network and store, browser etc just do nothing

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    C9SRi's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    1,694
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by 888rich View Post
    decided i should get a router - pc world guy gave me a bargin as he made a mistake on pricing................... all seems fine, pc works - altho msn will now not sign in...............ps3 time, download for the latest op sytem works and puts 2.10 into the machine, it connects, but hangs on the network. (it does the first 2 steps, says sucessful and then gets no further)


    anyone else on aol with the same problem - it seems to connect, also downloads the updates required but wont go any further - network and store, browser etc just do nothing
    can you get into the test network in settings? see what your NAT Type is...
    Star Silver Astra Coupe Turbo

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    888rich's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    2,550
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    have managed to locate nap type 3

    but fails on connecting to ps network

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    888rich's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    2,550
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    mtu changed from 1500 to 1400 - seems to now let me in

    still no go on the msn on the pc thru the router

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    john's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Lincoln, Lincolnshire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    775
    Mentioned in
    8 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    The port maybe blocked for msn, what router is it?
    From the East Midlands?
    Lincolnshire, Nottinghamshire, Leistershire, Derbyshire.





  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    888rich's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    2,550
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

Similar Threads

  1. Router help!
    By StanCoupe1.8 in forum Chit Chat and a Warm Welcome!
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 17-07-2009, 01:03
  2. Anyone use a router ?
    By sport-hatch150 in forum Chit Chat and a Warm Welcome!
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 25-07-2008, 22:31

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •