Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: my amp wont switch on

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    lisaclio's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    52
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    my amp wont switch on

    hey guys im new to this forum after purchasing a new company van. its a 07 astravan 1.7cdti sportive. the insurance on a 1.9 was too much. i recently put a new headunit it. which i need to swap the yellow and red cables around because it aint stroing anything an is a pain in the bum. the other problem im having is my amp wont switch on. the fuses havnt blown so im thinking is it the earth cable as all the other cables are attached and ok. please help guys!!

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    octain1975's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    56
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    what have you got it earthed to

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    lisaclio's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    52
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    there is a bolt on the floor i undid the bolt scraped the paint away to bare metal. still no joy. the bolt holds one of them little steel things that i think you tie something to to keep it from moving while in transit. is this ok or would you suggest something else.

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    octain1975's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    56
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    if your amps in the boot i always use the bolts that hold the rear lenses on, or any bolt that you know attaches straight to the body work or chassis

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    lisaclio's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    52
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    ill try a different bolt. i normally use the bolt that holds the lock but as its a van and the amp is behind the seats i cant really do that. ill have a look and see what i can do. if i have any more problems ill let you know. thanks for the advice.

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    autoSRI's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    2,635
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    i use a bolt that holds the seats down in the mk4 there is a big tx bolt that goes into a realy strong fixing point and ive not had any probs with it

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    Autosparks's Avatar
    Technical Advisor
    Club Team
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Drives
    VXR Nurburgring
    Location
    N/W London
    Posts
    39,745
    Mentioned in
    115 Post(s)
    Quoted
    70 Post(s)
    Rather than trying to guess where the problem is I think the best thing to do is to test the wires to make sure you actually have lives and earths where you need them
    Want a professional job done on fitting your aftermarket electrical accessories? PM me for a quote
    Electrical fault finding also taken on
    Located in N/W London HA3, and willing to travel within reason





  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    BasilD's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    2,850
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Autosparks View Post
    Rather than trying to guess where the problem is I think the best thing to do is to test the wires to make sure you actually have lives and earths where you need them
    Could not agree more.

  9. #9
    Status
    Offline
    Moysie's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Is the amp remote wire connected ok.

    You could check to ensure there is voltage on the remote wire.

  10. #10
    Status
    Offline
    lisaclio's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    52
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    i have moved the earth to behind the rear lights where all the factory earth cables go. the is power going to both the remote wire and power cable. its still not working i checked all fuses and even put another amp in and still nothing. could it still be the earth?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. CDR 500 Wont switch on ??
    By kenthepipe in forum ICE Mk4|G
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 23-11-2012, 18:51
  2. Radio wont switch off
    By Thumper888 in forum ICE Mk4|G
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-09-2007, 16:07

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •