Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Why Can't I get Cable?

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    Shortyy's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    331
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Unhappy Why Can't I get Cable?

    Hey guys, just looking for a bit of advice here. My phone and broadband is with BT at the moment, and they're kinda giving me the run around cos my phoneline constantly goes dead without a dialtone, around once every month. And as for my broadband, i pay for 2Mb speed, and i know i shouldn't really expect that actual speed, but atm im getting 125kbs, Somethings not right there

    I want to switch to cable because companys offer faster broadband services and its generally cheaper, but according to Virgins website, i cant get it in my area, yet my mate lives maybe 10m and he gets cable How comes?


  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    monolith's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    2,543
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    phone virgin and ask them is probably ur best bet...

    my guess would be that there is no exchange for your block of houses, whereas there is for your friends, or the virgin online checker doesnt know that it could be linked in?

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    SRi-Andy's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    590
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    The 'Cable' has to run directly in front of your house, generally under the pavement.

    You can easily tell if you can get Cable if there are manhole covers with 'NTL', 'TELEWEST' or 'CABLE' written on them near your house.

    By the looks of it they have cabled the main and side roads, hence why your friend can get it, but they haven't cabled near your house as it is quite a way off the main road to the front.

    Nature of the beast I'm afraid.
    Europa Blue Astra Coupe Turbo

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    LEE69's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    5,594
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    B+ for the drawing though

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    ZS's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    9,491
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    If your houses were built after the cable co put the cables in, then you're stuffed. Or sometimes they won't cable small estates because it's not worth hoaking the road up for a small number of houses.
    2007 Metro Blue 5 door Mk5 Elite 1.7CDTI
    6th Vauxhall (4th Astra) in 10 years...plus a couple of other sheds...

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    Bubba's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    3,729
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Try phoning them, when my mate was getting cable in the website didn't recognize his house as a cabled area but when he phoned in they said it was.

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    nickyboy's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    531
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    I had the same, a friend a few doors up had it but i couldnt get it because i was the wrong side of some complicated underground piping

  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    Shortyy's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    331
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Thanks guys, i had a feeling it was cos i was like 5m away from the road, but ill try my luck and give em a ring just incase.

    B+ for the drawing though
    Thanks, i was gona make the post while i was in school, so i spent ages drawing it cos A2 Physics is a drag, took me the best part of 20mins lol

  9. #9
    Status
    Offline
    craig_astraH's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    159
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    the fault with the phone line should be an easy fix for them so i would keep on their back about it! for internet you could always shop about there are so many good deals and faster speeds to be got now as some companies use adsl2+ which would make you line faster.


    jarv
    Mk5 Astra Sxi, 18'' Kei racing force 10's, Eibach Pro street S Coilovers, Full JDL tuning bodykit, Irmscher spoiler and Lazer cut Grille, de-badged

  10. #10
    Status
    Offline
    Shortyy's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    331
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Do you know which companies would use adsl2+ by any chance? BT did come and fix the phoneline today, problem was at the junction box, but my internet speed is still a blisteringly fast 110Kbps lol

Similar Threads

  1. Is the cable 3 phase cable?
    By buzball in forum Chit Chat and a Warm Welcome!
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 09-05-2012, 16:57
  2. Amp Power Cable and Remote Cable.
    By np51 in forum ICE Mk4|G
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 20-07-2009, 15:42
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16-04-2008, 00:35

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •