Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: running two headunits (just need to confirm)

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    MiddletoM's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    3,245
    Mentioned in
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    6 Post(s)

    running two headunits (just need to confirm)

    ok, i know this has been covered a million times before so i can only apologise.

    i have bought a dvd player with flip out screen and wanted to keep my old headunit because it has an ipod controller in it. also the headunit wasnt cheap and does its job really well.

    ive read pete's how to and think ive managed to get my head round it. ive now been dicking around on paint for a fair age and wanted someone to confirm whether this would work or not:



    sorry about the quality but i hope it gives you an idea about what i want to happen. this way i think i will be able to have sound from both units and subs working.

    please tell me if this will do the job or if it can only go pete tong.

    cheers
    "I have opinions of my own, strong opinions, but I don't always agree with them."



  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    munkie's Avatar
    AstraSport Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    4,922
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    am not expert at this but i think it could work,

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    PeteG's Avatar
    AOC Premium Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Drives
    2.2 Astra G 3dr Hatch
    Location
    East Anglia
    Posts
    10,619
    Mentioned in
    4 Post(s)
    Quoted
    6 Post(s)
    Follow PeteG On Twitter
    you'd be better off running one headunit through the other, ie use the RCA output on the dvd headunit to go to an RCA input on the cd headunit, that way you don't need RCA Y-splitters at all.
    NOW - Sapphire Black 3dr Astra G

    THEN - Glacier White 2.0Di Estate - 136bhp 1.6 Pineapple Yellow Mk3 - Flame Red 2.0Di Van - Chianti Red 1.8 Coupe - Star Silver 2.2 Zafira - Flame Red 2.2 Linea Rossa Coupe - Titan Gold 1.8 Coupe

    9 Years, 7 Astras, 1 Zafira, No Regrets.

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    MiddletoM's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    3,245
    Mentioned in
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    6 Post(s)
    oh yea, i forgot my headunit had an output. cheers for mentioning that. you have saved me a tenner.

    would the power and sound aspect work?

    cheers for replying quickly.
    "I have opinions of my own, strong opinions, but I don't always agree with them."



  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    K3FUS's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    5,752
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    It wpuld work, but it goes without saying turnong them both on at the same time may produce and interesting sound!
    Tell me what you've done, not what you're going to!

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    Madmonkee's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    654
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    heheh was thinking that Kefus , best using the outputs and inputs of both units
    Aerospace NDT LvlII Technician En4179/Nas410.
    Certified, qualified Crack tester :P

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    MiddletoM's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    3,245
    Mentioned in
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    6 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Madmonkee View Post
    heheh was thinking that Kefus , best using the outputs and inputs of both units
    what do you mean by using both inputs and outputs?

    i assume you mean when i turn them both on i will get music coming from both units out the same speakers. if this is the case then it wont really matter; when the headunit is playing music the dvd player will have a dvd inside which will play a video of a visualisation with no sound. when the dvd player is playing a dvd the cd player wont even be on.
    "I have opinions of my own, strong opinions, but I don't always agree with them."



  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    Autosparks's Avatar
    Technical Advisor
    Club Team
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Drives
    VXR Nurburgring
    Location
    N/W London
    Posts
    39,743
    Mentioned in
    115 Post(s)
    Quoted
    70 Post(s)
    Even if you only have one headunit on at a time you can't connect one set of speakers up to 2 headunits as the internal amp has resistance

    The only way to do it is run one headunit via the aux input of the other via RCA connectors so in this case take the output from your DVD player and run it to a AUX input of your headunit
    Want a professional job done on fitting your aftermarket electrical accessories? PM me for a quote
    Electrical fault finding also taken on
    Located in N/W London HA3, and willing to travel within reason





  9. #9
    Status
    Offline
    MiddletoM's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    3,245
    Mentioned in
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    6 Post(s)
    balls, so does that mean all of my speakers have to be amped? ive only got my subs amped.

    is there no way of having both headunits wired so they both play music or am i mistaken and the audio goes through the rca cable from dvd to hu then out of the individual channels to the speakers.

    i will draw a pic on paint. it seems to be the best way for me to put accross what i mean.

    cheers for the help by the way.
    "I have opinions of my own, strong opinions, but I don't always agree with them."



  10. #10
    Status
    Offline
    buckle's Avatar
    /
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    18,921
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    No speakers need to be amp'd. Just set it up as Autosparks has said.

    A set of RCA cables from the OUTPUT of the DVD going to INPUT of the HU.

    When you want to hear the sound from the DVD player you set the HU to the AUX input and the HU will just play what ever sound is coming out the DVD player. Thats assuming the HU has an auxiliary input on it.

    Thats how my setup works, except I have a PS2 instead of a 2nd HU, but it makes no difference what it is, the wiring setup is the same.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Running with 2 Headunits?
    By Gregg in forum ICE Mk4|G
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-05-2009, 00:27
  2. running with 2 headunits?
    By Gregg in forum ICE Mk4|G
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 27-02-2007, 01:21

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •