Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: telewest/virgin broadband

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    munkie's Avatar
    AstraSport Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    4,922
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    telewest/virgin broadband

    does anyone have any problems using internet boardband from telewest/virgin?

    as my latop keeps saying the internet has been disconnected and atm am not to sure if that is ISP fault, modem fault or wireless router fault

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    Tlee's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    985
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    If it's the ADSL service you've got, then your screwed. Their service is beyond a joke, which is why I canceled after 2 days
    Astra is coming back..bigger badder and better
    ..or is it? Thinking of buying a coupe

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    munkie's Avatar
    AstraSport Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    4,922
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    it my wireless router that is goosed,

    i decided to connect the wire from modem to laptop and net work fine.

    looks like more money 2spend

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    SRi-Andy's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    590
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Tlee View Post
    If it's the ADSL service you've got, then your screwed. Their service is beyond a joke, which is why I canceled after 2 days
    Virginmedia is Cable not ADSL
    Europa Blue Astra Coupe Turbo

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    Tlee's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    985
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by SRi-Andy View Post
    Virginmedia is Cable not ADSL
    They do ADSL too, and its a shambles.
    Astra is coming back..bigger badder and better
    ..or is it? Thinking of buying a coupe

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    Bubba's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    3,729
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Virgin media are hopefully getting wireless routers in to provide to their customers, so i would phone up and complain saying BT are offering you a free wireless router. Virgin media have told me a few times they are getting wireless routers and still no sign of them so far but they did assure me they were getting them in and its just a matter of waiting.

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    munkie's Avatar
    AstraSport Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    4,922
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Bubba View Post
    Virgin media are hopefully getting wireless routers in to provide to their customers, so i would phone up and complain saying BT are offering you a free wireless router. Virgin media have told me a few times they are getting wireless routers and still no sign of them so far but they did assure me they were getting them in and its just a matter of waiting.
    virgin are now giving these out, and have been for the past 6months or something, as i know a few people who have just signed up and have the wireless equipment from virgin.

    could be different in the North East

Similar Threads

  1. NTL/Virgin Broadband
    By lee gsi in forum Chit Chat and a Warm Welcome!
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 07-04-2009, 19:46
  2. Virgin Broadband
    By lawson in forum Chit Chat and a Warm Welcome!
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 29-08-2008, 23:59

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •