Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: "Display safe" on display

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    gjamesconnolly's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    16
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Question "Display safe" on display

    Hi all,

    I recently bought a stolen recovered '05 Astra design CDTi 1.7 and the radio had been stolen. i bought one from a scrap/salvage yard and it came from an '06 Astra and it works fine but then the display shows "display safe" on the display. how can i get it to give me the radio information?

    Thanks,

    Garry.

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    Autosparks's Avatar
    Technical Advisor
    Club Team
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Drives
    VXR Nurburgring
    Location
    N/W London
    Posts
    39,745
    Mentioned in
    115 Post(s)
    Quoted
    70 Post(s)
    I'd heard these radios have to be uncoded from the car they are removed from before they can work in another car
    Want a professional job done on fitting your aftermarket electrical accessories? PM me for a quote
    Electrical fault finding also taken on
    Located in N/W London HA3, and willing to travel within reason





  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    BasilD's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    2,850
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Andy is correct in that it has to be uncoded from the car while in the original car, once this is done you then need to get it coded into your car. Without this it will never work with the display.

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    gjamesconnolly's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    16
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    display safe

    i presume it was decoded, if it was how do i code it for my car, where is code?

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    BasilD's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    2,850
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    if it was decoded (set to 0000 using tech2) then you need your car pass and pop down to Vauxhall to get it all coded in. They will then introduce the radio into the Can system and code up accordingly.

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    gjamesconnolly's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    16
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    display safe

    i bought the car from someone who imported it to ireland and i only got one set of keys and no car pass, is there any way to get the car pass?

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    LordNikon's Avatar
    AOC Gold Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    18,952
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Buy and aftermarket stereo - much easier !

  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    BasilD's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    2,850
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by gjamesconnolly View Post
    i bought the car from someone who imported it to ireland and i only got one set of keys and no car pass, is there any way to get the car pass?
    Aside from getting it from the original dealer which you normally need a V5 documents for then, your only other option is to call your local dealer and see if they will get it for you. Failing that Contact the person you bought it from and ask politly for the spare key and the car pass.

Similar Threads

  1. CID Error: "Program Display"
    By rayon in forum Zafira Discussion & Chat
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 18-05-2013, 09:55
  2. astra bc button "no display"
    By russell1982 in forum Astra Discussion & Chat
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 27-07-2012, 22:04

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •