Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: a quickie regarding computer RAM

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    Phil B's Avatar
    AkA P_Man
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    1,971
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    a quickie regarding computer RAM

    its been a while since i had anything to do with RAM upgrades, and am a tad confused as to compatibility. I'm after a single 1GB stick to go into a computer purchased around the beggining of the year. the motherboard is up to date and modern. should it take any form of modern RAM? what would decent spec RAM be for a budget concious buyer?

    I'm looking at Kingston 1GB PC2-5300 DIMM-DDR2 667 (generic upgrade type). £30 delivered. just looking for confirmation that i'm good to go with this. I can barely open 2 applications before the comp spaz's out :/.

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    Simon-DTi's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    3,463
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    if you go to www.crucial.com/uk and run their upgrade advisor it'll tell you what type of ram and if you have to install in pairs
    2 Door E350 CDI - OM642 power baby
    emJlZnIgdmYgZmJiYmIgeW5mZyBscm5l

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    Turbo_Scott's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    11,474
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    If it's modern then it'll use DDR2 (sometimes listed as PC2).

    This ranges from 4200 upto 8000+ (bandwidth measurement).

    It's best to get a RAM type that fits in with your FSB of your CPU.

    What CPU do u have?
    Fastest, Most Powerful & Only Mag Featured Astra In The AOC Cumbrian Region

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    Phil B's Avatar
    AkA P_Man
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    1,971
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    cheers for the info. My CPU is an intel core 2 duo E6400. So you reckon the motherboard/CPU etc would be accomodating of any bandwidth measurement? the more the merrier i guess, but just how much of an impact in speed/lag does that characteristic have?

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    A51M's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    4,416
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    also check the latency on the ram, as this can effect the performance
    Observe the masses and do the opposite

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    Turbo_Scott's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    11,474
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    C2D is a current model CPU so it uses a 266Mhz FSB (Future models will use a 333Mhz FSB)

    So 266 x 4 (As it's a quad pumped FSB) - 1064(Give or take)mhz FSB.

    So you preferably want ur RAM to run 1:1

    Therefore you could get PC2-4200 and spend that bit extra to get a lower CAS Latency as said above.

    PC2-4200 runs at 533Mhz which fits nicely with your processor, and if you dont intend on overclocking your CPU then it'll suit you perfectly.

    Another point, dont buy cheapo crap unbranded stuff, more often than not it doesnt work properly and has errors.

    Also, since your not going to buy silly speed/bandwidth RAM as its unneccessary, then perhaps you might want to think about running two 1Gb sticks in dual channel, if your motherboard supports it (if its modern then it probably will).

    Something like these:

    http://www.ebuyer.com/UK/product/63623

    http://www.ebuyer.com/UK/product/80185


    Hope this helps.
    Fastest, Most Powerful & Only Mag Featured Astra In The AOC Cumbrian Region

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    Phil B's Avatar
    AkA P_Man
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    1,971
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    cheers for the info, it helped a lot .

    I just made a bit of an impulse buy on ebay as it was going pretty cheap, and got:

    'SAMSUNG 2GB DDR2 PC2-6400 800Mhz dual channel kit'.

    I read a couple of reviews quickly and they rated the samsung stuff pretty highly. Hopefully it will be ok.

    I used that www.crucial.com/uk site that Simon suggested to find what my motherboard is capable of (ASrock 775DUAL-VSTA), and it is ok for dual channel stuff. it does only support upto 2GB of ram though, so i'll just ditch the puny 512 stick thats in there now. Unless it would be worth leaving that in too?

  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    Teejay's Avatar
    AstraSport Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    6,383
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    nope it won't, the 512 will make everything else run slower, unless it's some really high spec 512 which I doubt, cos it's well expensive!!
    0-60 in 6.5 secs and 48mpg- winner!

Similar Threads

  1. just a quickie
    By Ryan-AstraG in forum Yorkshire Region
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-12-2008, 23:40
  2. Quickie
    By brad in forum Astra Discussion & Chat
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-12-2003, 00:04

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •