Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Second Hazard Switch

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    jimmy_c's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    3,150
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Second Hazard Switch

    I need another switch to operate my hazard lights....how easy would it be to do this and how would I go about doing it?

    Cheers peeps.

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    Autosparks's Avatar
    Technical Advisor
    Club Team
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Drives
    VXR Nurburgring
    Location
    N/W London
    Posts
    39,743
    Mentioned in
    115 Post(s)
    Quoted
    70 Post(s)
    A second one or you replacing the one you have because your flushing a screen in?

    Sure it's just a case of getting a switch from the likes of demon tweeks and wiring it up. All you will need is half of it though
    Want a professional job done on fitting your aftermarket electrical accessories? PM me for a quote
    Electrical fault finding also taken on
    Located in N/W London HA3, and willing to travel within reason





  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    jimmy_c's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    3,150
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    I need a second one cos of the sound-off rules

    At the moment the standard switch is covered by my D310 screen when its folded out. I argued with the judges at the last event that I don't drive the car with the screen in the open position, and the headunit can be fully controlled with the screen folded in. They wouldn't buy it and insisted that the headunit is designed to work with the screen out, therefore it blocks the hazard switch which means the car is unsafe.

    At the moment it's costing me 5 points, which could be the difference between 1st and 2nd.

    So I need a second switch that is always accessible.

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    dannysport18's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    35,241
    Mentioned in
    7 Post(s)
    Quoted
    7 Post(s)
    you could look at a BMW one an put that near the handbrake
    or a savage one

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    ovkillz's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    211
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Ask people who have moved their's

    All you really have to do is wire of from the one you got now and add it somewhere else. A few people chose the fitting round the clocks -- or you can use the little platic pad-thing under the ash tray.

    Easy peasy. All you need is some wire and a switch.

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    Autosparks's Avatar
    Technical Advisor
    Club Team
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Drives
    VXR Nurburgring
    Location
    N/W London
    Posts
    39,743
    Mentioned in
    115 Post(s)
    Quoted
    70 Post(s)
    Well all the factory hazard switch looks like it does is join 2 wires together it's just the flashing of the light in the middle of the factory switch you may have a problem with if your running 2 of them
    Want a professional job done on fitting your aftermarket electrical accessories? PM me for a quote
    Electrical fault finding also taken on
    Located in N/W London HA3, and willing to travel within reason





  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    Scottyboy's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    5,750
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Why not just disable the oe one and use the new one as the primary?

  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    K3FUS's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    5,752
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by jimmy_c View Post
    I need a second one cos of the sound-off rules

    At the moment the standard switch is covered by my D310 screen when its folded out. I argued with the judges at the last event that I don't drive the car with the screen in the open position, and the headunit can be fully controlled with the screen folded in. They wouldn't buy it and insisted that the headunit is designed to work with the screen out, therefore it blocks the hazard switch which means the car is unsafe.

    At the moment it's costing me 5 points, which could be the difference between 1st and 2nd.

    So I need a second switch that is always accessible.
    What utter bollocks, in fact it's illegal to have the screen in operation if the car is being driven and the screen is in view of the driver. This is why they have the handbrake wire fitted.

    Sounds like an excuse to mark you down mate.....sorry but their reasoning goes against the law, which is easy to understand.
    Tell me what you've done, not what you're going to!

  9. #9
    Status
    Offline
    moley_2003's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    675
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by K3FUS View Post
    What utter bollocks, in fact it's illegal to have the screen in operation if the car is being driven and the screen is in view of the driver. This is why they have the handbrake wire fitted.

    Sounds like an excuse to mark you down mate.....sorry but their reasoning goes against the law, which is easy to understand.
    not illegal to have the screen out mate, only if its viewing movable pictures (i.e. films or games excluding navigation). got pulled over the other day coming out of work and the copper asked what i was doing with the screen out, told him its for cd, radio and navigation control and his exact words were 'thats ok then mate, just make sure your not tempted to watch films' rather open ended so asked him to clarify the rules! in basics as long as its to control sound system or naviagtion then your ok!

Similar Threads

  1. Hazard switch
    By todd100 in forum Electrical
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-08-2011, 19:09
  2. Relocating hazard light switch using TC switch
    By phaser2001 in forum Electrical
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-12-2005, 19:17

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •