Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: VXR turbo with stage 1 remap

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    Daleyboy's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    1,468
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Question VXR turbo with stage 1 remap

    ClarkySri-T has recently fitted a vxr turbo unit to his zlet after he decided to blow up the standard one up! Very heavy right foot!!

    He's currently running regal stage 1 software but over the last month or so there have been a few problems.

    Car drives fine to about 3k revs but from then on the TC light comes and there is a slight missfire and the TC light will then stay on until the engine is turned off and on again.

    After the missfire the power comes back and drives fine???

    Not sure if this may be because of the vxr turbo running off the stage 1 software?

    Took it for a diagnostics check a few days ago and it came up with the following:............. Car being driven outside of its capabilities????

    The guy who carried out the test said in 20 years he has never seen this and has no idea why its shown this on the diagnostics.

    Any ideas guys? Might be something to do with the vxr turbo??
    BYE BYE VXR . . . . . . Hello Diesel POWER

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    dazerc's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    1,483
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    sound like the acuator isn't set up right and is boosting outside the set limits. the actuator could do with being ajusted to see if that helps.
    SMIC, miltek catback, precat, Thorney remap 242.7 bhp 281lb/ft torque

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    Daleyboy's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    1,468
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    There is no thread showing at the end of the actuator rod! Ive check on mine and there is about 4 threads showing at the end of the rod.

    The company that fitted the turbo said the actuator was set-up accordingly and there should be no problems.
    BYE BYE VXR . . . . . . Hello Diesel POWER

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    ClarkySri-T's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    225
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Question Help

    Anyone else got any suggestions?
    Astra SRi Turbo ~ Full Non- Resonated Miltek System ~ Regal Phase 3 ~ Front Mount Intercooler ~ Dblias Flowmaster

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    dazerc's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    1,483
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    i would make it so that there is about 4 threads on the rod on the vxr turbo too. as its sounds like the wastegate is open a little bit all the time allowing the bit of boost to escape in mid range. if it makes no difference put the actuator nuts back where they were.
    SMIC, miltek catback, precat, Thorney remap 242.7 bhp 281lb/ft torque

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    Daleyboy's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    1,468
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Wouldn't of fault that the actuator settings would cause the engine missfire?

    Could this maybe be a ECU fault or some other form of faulty software?

    On the diagnostics it advised ecu change or re-map, but this will end up being a very costly repair
    BYE BYE VXR . . . . . . Hello Diesel POWER

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    dannysport18's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    35,241
    Mentioned in
    7 Post(s)
    Quoted
    7 Post(s)
    get it set up on a rolling road

  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    Enkidu's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    2,716
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Just wind the actuator off slightly.... Wind it a couple of turns towards the turbo. Courtenay told me I probably would need to do this if I fitted a VXR turbo with my stage 1...
    Arden Astra GSI - Phase 3.5

    EDS Phase 3.5 288 BHP 340 FT/LB

    Inlet cam and Dbilas manifold.

  9. #9
    Status
    Offline
    paddy ross's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    27
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    i have a vxr turbo and the regal software fitted to my gsi havent had any probs but i do remember chris saying that the software is different to the normal stage one to incorporate the vxr turbo if the turbo was fitted after the remap then that could be the problem mate? might just need the software updating.

  10. #10
    Status
    Offline
    Daleyboy's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    1,468
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    We adjusted the actuator today and still had the same problem (boosting a tad more now though), thinking it has got to be a ECU problem with it .............. but too long until pay day!
    BYE BYE VXR . . . . . . Hello Diesel POWER

Similar Threads

  1. stage 2 remap??
    By mrmattholmes in forum Yorkshire Region
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 30-07-2010, 18:25

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •