Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: anyone with obd connected permenantly?

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    spok's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    260
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    anyone with obd connected permenantly?

    anyone with the obd connection in all the time for their car pcs
    was thinking of doing this but was wondering how to get the connection to fit under the panel under the handbrake. not alot of space their so wonder how to get round this.
    ive tried a search but couldnt find any answers.
    i think i remember someone with their pc running with this so any info on that would be great .
    cheers.

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    buckle's Avatar
    /
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    18,921
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    I can remember reading a post somewhere. Think the solution was to move the OBD connector.

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    Scottyboy's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    5,750
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    You can unscrew the mounting and re-position it, there is plenty of room. My intention is to run it full time, but the PC is here with me in China and the car in the uk. Won't be in until Easter time. Here's a picture-


  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    spok's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    260
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    cheers mate. what one is it i seem to remember there being 2 connections under the handbrake also what software do you use and how much was it, also what connection do you need is it the one with the big connecter thing. i know im not being too technical here but ive only recently been planning this and theres loads of different ones which makes it really confusing. cheers for the reply guys.

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    wywywywy's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    1,478
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    The connector is obvious, just have a look.
    As for software, most people like Digimoto, do a google.
    You need to get one with ELM323 or ELM327 chip.
    Astra Coupe Turbo Project Log KW var2, BK299, Apexi, HID, Angel, Leather Cobra, Phoenix Gold, GT/R2, Fluted, DV26D, Pre/Sports/Catback, CarPC, B&M, VXR Turbo, Tarox-10, Phase 3! Car is for sale!

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    lee gsi's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Near Portsmouth....... Drives a Signum 1.9 CDTi
    Posts
    17,757
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    You could also leave the OBD2 conector where it is and connect the PC wires to the ODB2 wires so it doesnt confuse the vauxhall dealer if it ever did need to go to Vauxhall
    The truth is always the truth even if you haven't realised it yet...

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    spok's Avatar
    AOC Regular
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    260
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    does anyone know if you can display the boost aswell for the turbo.

Similar Threads

  1. How much to get a new key connected with the car?
    By 5853moore in forum Astra Discussion & Chat
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 26-11-2009, 23:15

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •