Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Problems with Ebay, can anyone help please?

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    Paul's Avatar
    Ex-Astra Owner
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    12,861
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Unhappy Problems with Ebay, can anyone help please?

    Hey Guys,

    I am having problems accessing ebay from any of my computers on my home network.

    I have turned off the firewall thinking that that could of been the problem but it still wouldnt allow me to access it.

    I have taken a screen shot of what it looks like, but it takes a good 3-4 minutes to get to this point



    All other sites can be accessed perfectly fine, it is just ebay, which is rater annoying when im trying to sell something and i cant check its status!

    If anyone can help then it would be greatly appreciated

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    monolith's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    2,543
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    If its like it on all your computers it could be your connection, or maybe even your ISP's connection to ebays servers.

    if it is then i have no clue what you can do, maybe try a proxy, but free ones i wouldnt with logging into ebay...

    humm...

    dunno, i presume you tried so ctrl f5 so it wasnt caching, although having tried on all of ur comps on the network, i doubt its caching.

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    AstraDti16v's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1,688
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Is it only Ebay doing this? Have u tried it using another browser?
    .. 2.0 Dti 16v ..
    .. With a few mods ..

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    Paul's Avatar
    Ex-Astra Owner
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    12,861
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by monolith

    dunno, i presume you tried so ctrl f5 so it wasnt caching, although having tried on all of ur comps on the network, i doubt its caching.
    Yeah cleared cache on all 3 computers and still didnt work!

    How likely is it to be the ISP?

    Quote Originally Posted by AstraDti16v
    Is it only Ebay doing this? Have u tried it using another browser?
    Yeah it is only ebay doing this, used to work fine though then suddenly stopped working.

    What other browser? I only have IE

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    welsh-andy's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    7,176
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    try firefox, IE sucks. if its same with firefox then probs ya isp

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    Paul's Avatar
    Ex-Astra Owner
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    12,861
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Andy_pandy
    try firefox, IE sucks. if its same with firefox then probs ya isp
    Where can i download it from and how big is the file, also will i have to pay for it?

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    monolith's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    2,543
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    www.getfirefox.com - its free, and about 5.6mb i think.

  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    Joereynolds89's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    2,099
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    http://www.mozilla.com/en-US/firefox/

    Wont have to pay, few megabytes,2 or 3 i think

  9. #9
    Status
    Offline
    Paul's Avatar
    Ex-Astra Owner
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    12,861
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by monolith
    www.getfirefox.com - its free, and about 5.6mb i think.
    Cheers for that

    But it still doesn't work! So it must be the ISP, is anyone else with TalkTalk and got the same problem?

    I will give them a phone in a minute.

    Thanks for all your help people

  10. #10
    Status
    Offline
    Teejay's Avatar
    AstraSport Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    6,383
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    I reckon the computer has seen your purple toolbar, and thinks your ghey and doesn't want to load ebay in case you buy anything else purple

    Seriously though, it is more likely to be something wrong with your ISP/Router/Firewall/Windows. Judging by the fact the page is loading in HTML text only mode (with no pictures) then I'd suggest it is a speed issue, which would point to the ISP (especially if all other websites are fine)
    0-60 in 6.5 secs and 48mpg- winner!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. problems with a ebay seller
    By Tremo1984 in forum Chit Chat and a Warm Welcome!
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 20-03-2013, 12:43

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •