Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: Traction Control Mk4 No Abs

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    irmycoupe's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    25
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Question Traction Control Mk4 No Abs

    Evening Gentlemen (better than my fellow boy racers),

    My first thread, this is gonna be a story for the grandkids lol. Gotta say i neva signed up but always read the forums. To all at astra-sport well done what a excellent site much advice here than at my local vx dealer.
    Bit cheeky asking for advice on my first thread but i got a major problem got a lovely coupe. got traction control as standard but no switch. Wiring it is not a issue getting the parts is not a issue, the big issue is i dont have ABS my model is an early 2000 astra g coupe 1.8. I have got the 3 plugs 2 for seats 1 for traction control pre-wired. In the relay box theres obiviously no ABS module. Anyone else got this problem. and if so can i add the traction control switch to turn the damn thing off?

    Cheers guys in advanced

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    RobW's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    3,411
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    You would not get T/C without ABS??!!

    Welcome to AS BTW!

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    Andy's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    5,313
    Mentioned in
    5 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    as said TC relys on ABS so you must have it,

    welcom to as
    Drives - 08 Astra SRi XP 1.9CDTi 150

    Beer is living proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy.

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    irmycoupe's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    25
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Question NO ABS module

    guys,

    i thought i was having a blonde moment coz i thought t/c = abs, so if the module aint in the relay box where did it go? is there another wiring method seeing that my motor is a bit of a old boy?

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    irmycoupe's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    25
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    P.S.

    Thanks for the welcome msgs

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    Ffoeg's Avatar
    2170:01:06
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    34,591
    Mentioned in
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    It's a big pump in front of (and slightly below) the relay box with loads of metal brake pipes coming out the side

    and BTW I doubt if that blue plug is for TC, and if it is, it will only be part wired - so it's better to start afresh with the OE loom.

    Check the How To's for all the gen including part No's - click my sig if you've not found them yet.

    and finally ..... Welcome

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    irmycoupe's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    25
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    ffoeg cheers fella, ok so i buy the loom which is cool i was expecting i might need to do that, but where do i do all the wiring, u kno pin 25/31 if i can not locate the abs module. i've got a bad feelin the shell is a mk4 but the engine is a lada.

  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    Ffoeg's Avatar
    2170:01:06
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    34,591
    Mentioned in
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    You need to wire the loom into the multi connector under the relay box (as per the How To), and as I doubt very much that you've got ESP, then you'll need to go for pin 31

    simple

  9. #9
    Status
    Offline
    Ffoeg's Avatar
    2170:01:06
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    34,591
    Mentioned in
    2 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    BTW - have a look for something like this, between the battery and the relay box



    It's not an astra engine bay in the photo, but the ABS pump is pretty much the same

  10. #10
    Status
    Offline
    irmycoupe's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    25
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Thumbs Up

    ffoeg,

    i was having a blonde moment guess wot i forgot to do? remove the fuse box to get to the module underneath. apologies for confusing myself and possibly others but im only human (and blonde). thanks for the how to i had the old one which was not that much in detail as this.

    AS admin dont block me from posting threads over this lol. cheers gang, knew you would have the answer.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 15-03-2012, 18:56
  2. regal Racelogic Traction Control & lauch control flat spot change
    By FEDZYN888 in forum Turbo Petrol Engines inc. Transmissions
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 28-12-2009, 08:46
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25-06-2007, 17:24

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •