Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: how many bhp vxr turbo gives in z20let

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    coupe turbo's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    326
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    how many bhp vxr turbo gives in z20let

    hı, guys ı want to know that how many bhp gives vxr turbo in astra coupe turbo, what will the turbo bar grade and with vxr's turbo does anybody who has it in z20let see any problems

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    sxi boy's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    1,420
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    wont give you any more bhp as the software is the same and the boost is controlled throught the ecu.

    remap the car and walla though you will have alot more power.
    typically... stage 1 235, stage 2 250 and stage 3 260+

    all of which can use a vxr turbo...its the other mods that also make the difference.

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    coupe turbo's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    326
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    thank u for information sxi boy. do you have any idea about what turbo pressure can vxr turbo hold?with remapping and with same intercooler,same injectors...

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    Turbo_Scott's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    11,474
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    The VXR turbo is only "needed" for stage 3 and above so if ur using a standard intercooler & injectors then your looking at stage 1.

    IIRC thats only 0.9bar.

    The VXR turbo can hold more than that but I cant remember the exact figure, safe to say it wont be stressed.
    Fastest, Most Powerful & Only Mag Featured Astra In The AOC Cumbrian Region

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    coupe turbo's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    326
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    ı got superchips in my coupe turbo. and it shows 1.1peak and 0.9 contınuos. ı think that ı can ask to superchıps for remapping my coupe. is it possıble that superchıps' map can give 1.2 contınuos?do u have any idea about it...

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    sxi boy's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    1,420
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    a superchip map is generic unless you can get somen to alter it for you.

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    Turbo_Scott's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    11,474
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by coupe turbo
    ı got superchips in my coupe turbo. and it shows 1.1peak and 0.9 contınuos. ı think that ı can ask to superchıps for remapping my coupe. is it possıble that superchıps' map can give 1.2 contınuos?do u have any idea about it...
    I'd be aware of the size of ur intercooler.
    Fastest, Most Powerful & Only Mag Featured Astra In The AOC Cumbrian Region

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •