Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: ecu reset? please help

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    Luncheon Truncheon's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    563
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Question ecu reset? please help

    hey guys, im still undecided on wether 2 derestrict airbox etc or closed induction. but thats another story.

    what i wana know is if u do the airbox, panel filter and veccy c, do u need 2 reset the ecu??? to sort out the idle or afm ect???

    cheers

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    Alfa's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    2,630
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    I would derestrict the airbox and install the veccy C pipe, it will cost you about £13 all in, if your not happy with it maybe then look into the closed induction route such as BMC or viper.

    And no you wont have to reset your ecu.

    Hope this helps.
    Cleanest car awarded 'Fast Show' 2006 & 2007

    Total Vauxhall featured Sept 2007

    COUPE NOW SOLD


  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    dave_coupe's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    3,497
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)

    Thumbs Up

    Firstly - Double Post

    Secondly - No mate you dont need to reset the ECU, IIRC it automatically adjust to the increase!
    THE STATEMENTS MADE ABOVE ARE MERELY MY OPINION AND SHOULD NOT BE INTERPRETED AS STATEMENTS OF FACT UNLESS OTHERWISE STATED

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    GB's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Leeds
    Posts
    21,918
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    as already said = cant believe ur up in arms as to what mod to do...

    mmmh do i go for a tried n tested £13 mod or do I spend £200 on an enclosed system....

    For gods sake whats £13 and 30mins work - obviously you'll need a perf filter for improved gains but even the OE filter works well and improves throttle response a little....

    Reset ur ECU if u want - but in all honesty I cant see it bein a necessity.

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    Luncheon Truncheon's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    563
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    cheers guys, i kno iv posted it b4, but im not v mechanically minded and only had my astra a couple of months, didnt kno what 2 do.

    what is the IIRC? LOL.
    just a mate of mine thinks hes some super mechanic and says i should reset it. but then again he drives a escort, what does he kno

    sorry again

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    GB's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Leeds
    Posts
    21,918
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    IIRC = if i remember correctly

Similar Threads

  1. how do i reset ecu?
    By yellow160 in forum NA Engines (Non-turbo petrol) inc. Transmissions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 16-05-2012, 21:07
  2. reset ecu how??
    By supersterl in forum Astra Discussion & Chat
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23-07-2009, 20:59
  3. NEW AFM NEED RESET ECU ? help help
    By tuyul_kecil in forum Astra Discussion & Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-12-2006, 12:54

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •