Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: what do i need to get 2 laptops on the net wirelessly.. exactly

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    Phil B's Avatar
    AkA P_Man
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    1,971
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    what do i need to get 2 laptops on the net wirelessly.. exactly

    I feel i really should know this, but dont seem to..

    We have 2 laptops at home, that i need to get on the net. what is it exactly i need to plug into the phone socket etc?

    is it just a wireless adsl router, such as:

    http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/BT-VOYAGER-209...QQcmdZViewItem

    or

    http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/BT-Voyager-209...QQcmdZViewItem

    would i need specific software? Or just dial in as i do now with the cable plugged in?

    I feel like such a god damn noob asking, but oh well.

    thanks!

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    jam's Avatar
    AOC Gold Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Tamworth, Staffordshire
    Posts
    11,695
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Follow jam On Twitter
    Just a wireless ADSL router. I prefer Belkin ones 0800 tech support number and 5 year warranty. Are your laptops wireless already? Do they have wireless networking cards already installed? If not you will need to buy a USB wireless network card for each.

    Find some good anti virus software as well. All the rest windows can handle.

    jam
    Its a jam thing

    Haec credam a deo pio, a deo justo, a deo scito?



  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    Phil B's Avatar
    AkA P_Man
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    1,971
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Thanks for that jam, thats all i needed to know. the laptops are pretty new and wifi enabled yea. I'll get bidding on ebay methinks.

    cheers

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    phil-mcc's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    735
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by p_man
    would i need specific software? Or just dial in as i do now with the cable plugged in?
    Are you on broadband???
    25 Year old Gte restoration................Started!!


  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    Phil B's Avatar
    AkA P_Man
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    1,971
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by phil-mcc
    Are you on broadband???
    lol, yea, of course! But its not 24/7 kinda thing, you need to log into the ISP

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    sjj84's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    1,305
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    With the router when you set it up you put the log in details into that, then whenever the router is turned on, or if you leave it on 24/7 it'll be connected to the net, no need to log in seperately on each computer

Similar Threads

  1. Laptops
    By tjzac in forum Chit Chat and a Warm Welcome!
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-09-2006, 21:21
  2. Laptops
    By M4TT in forum Chit Chat and a Warm Welcome!
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 19-04-2006, 23:06

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •