Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Computer network problems...

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    x1nick's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    986
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Computer network problems...

    Just trying to set up a wireless network so my laptop can access the net etc...

    On the network there are 4 computers in total. 3 wired, 1 wireless

    3 wired connect through a linksys router BEFSR81
    Wireless access point is a 3com WL-525 11g (54mbs)

    Here is what I did to make a mess of everything:
    I plugged the access point into my laptop (to change the device ip (192.168.1.1) as it clashes with my router ip address)
    All went well, plugged it into the router
    Loged into the admin panel through this pc (connected through the router)
    Found a very fancy little wizard, went through it and then nothing, couldnt access the access point any more.

    I have tested using 3 cables (all cables seem to be non-cross over ones)
    LED's etc on the devices seem normal
    Plugged the access point into 3 diffrent computers to try access the control panel - each time I get the limited or no connectivity problem
    Tried the little reset button on the back of the access point which dosent seem to do anything? maybe its broke

    I belive the access point to work fine, (shows up on the list of available wireless networks!) But cant actually connect, think this has something to do with the fact that i didnt finish setting everything up

    Anyone on here know what I have done wrong?

    Cant access the router on 192.168.1.1 or .2

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    Lorne's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    1,995
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    I hate setting up Networks. They're queer.

    Better let Sploodge answer this one

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    Sploodge's Avatar
    BAFPCITS
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    6,522
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Righ then....

    First thing to do is reset the AP.. Power it on and leave it for a minute.. Now get a biro and hold in the reset button for 10 seconds ( just to make sure ) then release it and leave the AP for a few seconds.. Now turn it off and then on again.

    Connect it to your laptop like you did at first and try and connect to it again.. If you manage to get to it reply and I will talk you through setting it up again..
    Mr Sploodge, Accept No Imitations!

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    x1nick's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    986
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Still get the same limited or no connectivity problem, tried on both desktop and laptop now.

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    Sploodge's Avatar
    BAFPCITS
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    6,522
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Connect it directly to your laptop and give your laptop an IP address of 192.168.1.100 then try and web to 192.168.1.1

    Quote Originally Posted by x1nick
    Still get the same limited or no connectivity problem, tried on both desktop and laptop now.
    Mr Sploodge, Accept No Imitations!

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    Sploodge's Avatar
    BAFPCITS
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    6,522
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Aha.. Just realised...

    To reset the 3com devices you turn off the device the hold in the reset button, turn it back on ( still hoiding in the reset ).. The ALER light will flash like mad for about 30 seconds then slow down a tad ( 2 seconds on 2 seconds off ). When it does this turn it off again.. Release the reset button. Turn it back on and after a minute try and access it via ip again..
    Mr Sploodge, Accept No Imitations!

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    x1nick's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    986
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Ok, mine didnt quite work like that

    Light just flashed for 2 secs on 4 secs off
    And carried on, then turned off ..pause... back on.
    Alert light flashed a couple of times, then all lights on as normal.

    Still said limited or no bla

    Set a IP of 192.168.1.100


    Dosent respond to 192.168.1.1 or .2 (just worth a check as i did change it to that at one point)

    When I request the page in the browser the lights on the ap do flash, so I asume its not a problem on the computer side?

    EDIT: just scanned all the ips in the 192.168.1. range and there is nothing there, so unless its assigned itself another IP im lost

    EDIT again: Scanning the wireless (using laptopn card) comes up with 3com so the ap has reset!
    But windows comes up with limited or no connectivity for that as well

  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    Sploodge's Avatar
    BAFPCITS
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    6,522
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Download this ftp://ftp.3com.com/pub/officeconnect...scovery-v5.exe and see if it can find the AP when you run it.. I am sure this is the tool for this AP...
    Mr Sploodge, Accept No Imitations!

  9. #9
    Status
    Offline
    x1nick's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    986
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Ok lol
    Reading manuals sometimes helps

    3com offer a program which locates the ap for you then takes you to the page
    Thanks for telling me how to reset it, would have never done it that way lol

  10. #10
    Status
    Offline
    Sploodge's Avatar
    BAFPCITS
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    6,522
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Once you get back to it then all you really need to do to get it working is set an IP/subnet ( choose one away from the router say 192.168.1.250 / 255.255.255.0 ) the change the ssid ( default to 3com I think ).. Make sure you change the IP then allply the setting then connect to it again then chnage the ssid..

    Connect it to your router and set up and laptop to connect to it.. You should then get an IP from your ROUTER and the t'interwew should work..
    Mr Sploodge, Accept No Imitations!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Computer WIFI network help please
    By L88 WAD in forum Chit Chat and a Warm Welcome!
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-06-2007, 12:05
  2. Computer/Network boffins look in!!!!
    By GB in forum Chit Chat and a Warm Welcome!
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 12-08-2006, 10:22

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •