Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Getting My Display to Work Please help!

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    ant46's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    35
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Getting My Display to Work Please help!

    Hi I've fitted a Pioneer head unit to my Astra and was just wondering what I needed to get the radio station details back on the display on the console?

    Thanks for any help
    Ant

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    buckle's Avatar
    /
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    18,921
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    Don't think it is possible to do TBH, only a few H/U's have the ability to display the data on MFD.

    You may be able to get it to display the date though rather than being blank. I can do this with my sony H/U by turning 'TA' either on or off.

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    Autosparks's Avatar
    Technical Advisor
    Club Team
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Drives
    VXR Nurburgring
    Location
    N/W London
    Posts
    39,743
    Mentioned in
    115 Post(s)
    Quoted
    70 Post(s)
    I recently found out Pioneer do a adaptor so you can get the top display working

    Have a search on the ICE forum as it was mentioned here by another member
    Want a professional job done on fitting your aftermarket electrical accessories? PM me for a quote
    Electrical fault finding also taken on
    Located in N/W London HA3, and willing to travel within reason





  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    Stevie1556's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    780
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Autosparks
    I recently found out Pioneer do a adaptor so you can get the top display working

    Have a search on the ICE forum as it was mentioned here by another member
    Do they make one for Alpine head units?

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    BasilD's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    2,850
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Stevie1556
    Do they make one for Alpine head units?
    yes they do, look at the sticky top of the forum

  6. #6
    Status
    Offline
    LIAM-SXI's Avatar
    AOC Fanatic
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    978
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    how do you get the date on the MFD it goes off when i turn the H/U on? i had it on in me sxi but cant get it on in the coupe'
    my TA asks for a volume set?
    its a JVC KD-LH811 any ideas?
    sorry for hijacking
    Got XBOX LIVE? Gimme a game!
    Gamertag: DOGBOY14

  7. #7
    Status
    Offline
    gRoberts's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    1,340
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    basically it's asking for a volume so when it receives a traffic alert signal it will turn off what ever you are listening to and let you listen to the traffic, alot of people would like the volume to be quite loud when this happens so you can set the volume.

  8. #8
    Status
    Offline
    jam's Avatar
    AOC Gold Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Tamworth, Staffordshire
    Posts
    11,695
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Follow jam On Twitter
    I believe if your head unit turns off the date on the MFD you cut a certain wire which will then not send the signal to the MFD and therefore you keep the date.

    jam
    Its a jam thing

    Haec credam a deo pio, a deo justo, a deo scito?



  9. #9
    Status
    Offline
    Autosparks's Avatar
    Technical Advisor
    Club Team
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Drives
    VXR Nurburgring
    Location
    N/W London
    Posts
    39,743
    Mentioned in
    115 Post(s)
    Quoted
    70 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by LIAM-SXI
    how do you get the date on the MFD it goes off when i turn the H/U on?
    sorry for hijacking
    Cut the red/white wire

    Want a professional job done on fitting your aftermarket electrical accessories? PM me for a quote
    Electrical fault finding also taken on
    Located in N/W London HA3, and willing to travel within reason





  10. #10
    Status
    Offline
    ant46's Avatar
    AOC Newbie
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    35
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Ok brill thanks everyone for all your help!

    Ant

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 29-03-2011, 20:54
  2. ccr 600, will display work on Mk 4 dash?
    By Hartlepool75 in forum ICE Mk4|G
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-11-2009, 14:33

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •