Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Head unit has no power to it

  
  1. #1
    Status
    Offline
    Dunsy's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    2,449
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)

    Head unit has no power to it

    Story begins...I took my headunit ot the other day to have a look and see if i could do anything about the problem i have with the headunit having "no memory" as it were.

    So i took it out and changed my mind and just decided to not muck about with the wiring. so i put it back in and went to turn the car on. all the lights came on as usual but no power light on the head unit. so i took it back out checked all the connections etc but still couldnt see a problem and still getting no power.

    Any help is much appreciated

    thanks

    Dunsy
    EK9 Type R

  2. #2
    Status
    Offline
    Coo's Avatar
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    25,105
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    check fuses.......

  3. #3
    Status
    Offline
    astrase20's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    1,045
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Sounds like you have the switched live and permanent live wrong too. The permanent live is to keep the memory, the switched one is so it turns off with the ignition
    Mk4 Astra coupe SE 2
    Signum 3.0CDTi
    Now Owns: Vectra C GSi

  4. #4
    Status
    Offline
    Blistz's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    2,056
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Dunsy
    Story begins...I took my headunit ot the other day to have a look and see if i could do anything about the problem i have with the headunit having "no memory" as it were.

    So i took it out and changed my mind and just decided to not muck about with the wiring. so i put it back in and went to turn the car on. all the lights came on as usual but no power light on the head unit. so i took it back out checked all the connections etc but still couldnt see a problem and still getting no power.

    Any help is much appreciated

    thanks

    Dunsy

    Not sure about it being dead now, but to solve the no memory problem you need to swap the Red/Yellow wires over. (red on car to yellow on stereo and vice versa).

    Take it out again and perform this swap, (the ISO connectors usually have this functanility built in). Once you have that done check the fuse on the HU. Check you have power on the constant wire and the ignition wire (red and yellow).. Not with your tongue

    and check the earth is ok (the thicker black wire)...

    If all of the above are ok, take it back and complain

    Have I missed anything?
    Yet another p0100 and p0110, fault code sufferer with the X18XE1

  5. #5
    Status
    Offline
    Dunsy's Avatar
    AOC Obsessed
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    2,449
    Mentioned in
    0 Post(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    thanks very much mate, will check all this when i get home

    Thanks again
    EK9 Type R

Similar Threads

  1. Alpine Head unit - no power.
    By Stokecity_m in forum ICE Mk4|G
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-04-2012, 23:19
  2. head unit power
    By antonyand in forum ICE Mk4|G
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-01-2011, 15:31

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •